Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alaska
Americana
Arts
Audio CD
Audio-Cassette
Aviation
Biography
Business/Economics
Childrens
Christianity

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Plumly, Stanley. Boy on the Step: Poems.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 1991. 0880012293 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. First paperback edition stated. Some light edgewear. No markings. 58pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Poe, Edgar Allan. The Bells & Other Poems The Collector's Library of Famous Editions
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2000. Full Leather Fine 
With Illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Black leather, 22kt decorative stamping to covers and spine. Four raised bands to spine. Peach moire endpapers. silk bookmark ribbon. Gilt page edges. Notes from the Archives laid in.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Poe, Edgar Allen. Le Corgeau...The Raven Library of Congress
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1995. Leather Bound Fine 
Facsimile of original 1875 volume in the Lessing J. Rosenwalk Collection of the Rare Book and Special Collections Division at The Library of Congress. Elephant Folion, quarter navy leather on marbled paper. Translated by Stephane Mallarme, Illustrated by Edouard Manet. Notes laid in.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Porter, Connie. Addy's Story Collection Limited Edition
Middletown, WI: Pleasant Company, 2001. 158485448 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. The American Girls Collection. Limited Edition. 3 mini paper dolls and 2 mini scenes inside. Gilt page edges. No markings. 369pp. DJ has very light rubbing rubbing at some of edges.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Potter, Beatrix. WORLD OF BEATRIX POTTER (Audio CD) THE ADVENTURES OF PETER RABBIT AND OTHER FAVOURITE TALES
Penguin Books Ltd, 2004. 0140867058 Audiobook On Cd Very Good 
No scratches on CD.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Powell, Jim (Translator). Sappho: A Garland: The Poems & Fragments of Sappho.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. First edition Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. First edition. Some light edgewear, rubbing to spine edges. Slight curl to front cover. No markings. 65pp.

 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Prager, Dennis; Telushkin, Joseph. Why the Jews?: The Reason for Antisemitism.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1985. 067155624X Paperback Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 238pp. Index and bibliography. First Touchstone Edition. Light crease on spine. Edgewear to ends of spine and corners.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Preiss, Byron; Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane. The Art of Leo and Diane Dillon.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1981. 0345284496 First edition Paperback Very Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. First paperback, with m/y and number. Introduction by Harlan Ellison. Light rubbing to corners and edges, light scuffing to covers, light crease back cover, bottom corner. No markings. Over 120 illustrations, including 48 color plates.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Preston, Douglas and Lincoln Child. Reliquary (Audio).
Paperback Nova Audio Books, 1998. 1567402461 Audio Cassette Very Good 
Little wear to box. Tapes in excellent condition. Read by Dick Hill. 2 cassettes. 3 hours. Abridged.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Preston, John; Vincent, Nathaniel; Lee, Samuel. The Puritans on Prayer.
Morgan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Soli Deo Gloria Pubns, 1995. 1877611778 Hardcover Fine in Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Beige cloth, gilt lettering. No markings. 283pp. Beautiful, clean, tight copy. "The Puritans often referred to personal prayer as 'secret prayer' or 'closet prayer', and they had much practical advice on how to improve the quality and fervency of one's prayer life. Here are three classic Puritan aritcles on various aspects of prayer.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Preston, Ralph N. Early Washington Altas.
Portland, OR: Binford & Mort, 1981. 0832303119 Paperback Near Fine 
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Second Edition. Slight rubbing to corners. No markings. "Authentic reproductions of fine historical maps and photos revealing each states's cultural and industrial development. Maps show old forts, goldmines and townsites; military roads, postal, stage and pack routes; mineral deposits and old diggings-and much more. Special map overprints show railroad development, and population shift. Each map has descriptive text, and photos are identified."

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Price, Leontyne. Aida.
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Gulliver Books, 1990. 015200405X Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Signed by Caldecott Medalists winner illustrators on title page. No markings. unpaginated. DJ has light scuffing and wear at edges. Autographed sticker on front cover. "Only opera diva Leontyne Price, known throughout the world for her definitive portrayal of Verdi's Aida, can tell this powerful story from the Princess's intimate point of view. Caldecott Medalists Leo and Diane Dillon have created vibrant paintings with marbeized patterns that give both characters and events a dramatic immediacy. An unforgettable book of courage, honor, and passion."

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Prickett, R.J. Treetops: Story of a World Famous Hotel.
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1988. 0715390201 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth. Light bumping to corners, and spine ends. Signed on title page. No other markings. 200pp. index. DJ has some small tears to bottom spine, wear at corners. In DJ wrapper. This is the story of this remarkable hotel, told by one of its most colourful and experienced hunter-escorts. The stories of the many people who have been there, including the Queen-who made a mostalgic visit in 1983-of the wildlife itself and all kinds of special happenings are vividly recorded, and many of them illustrated.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Prince, Derek. The Last Word on the Middle East.
Chosen Books, 1982. 0912376864 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 157pp. Light rubbing on top of book spine. Dustjacket shows some minor edgewear on edges and slight tears on bottom front cover near spine. Slight discoloration on back DJ cover.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Punnett, Betty Jane and David A. Ricks. International Business.
Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishers Inc., 1999. 1557868530 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Second Edition, From preface: "It seems that the business world of today is no longer limited by national boundaries Slightly bumped corners, some rubbing at edges. Some marking in pencil, light highlighting and underlining, marginalia. Table of contents, Glossary, Index 540pp. and that organizations need a global perspective if they are to survive and prosper in this international environment. Many organizations will succeed or fail on the basis of their ability to deal with this dynamic environment. We wrote this book to help prepare students to to function more effectively in a world made substantially more complex by the shrinking globe."

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Pushkin, Alexander. The Golden Cockerel The Collector's Library of Famous Editions
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1995. 
Light brown leather. 22kt decorative stamping to covers and spine. Three raised bands to spine. Peach moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark, gilt page edges. Adapted, Introduced, and Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Notes from the Archives laid in.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Pushkin, Alexander. Eugene Onegin The Collector's Library of Famous Editions
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1998. Full Leather Fine 
Burgundy Leather, 22kt decorative stamping to covers and spine. Six raised bands. Light peach moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark, gilt page edges. Translated by Babette Deutsch, Introduced by Avrahm Yarmolinsky, Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg. Notes from the Archives laid in.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Pyle, Robert Michael. Watching Washington Butterflies.
Seattle Audubon Society, 1974. 0914516035 Paperback Very Good 
An interpretive guide to the state's 134 species, including most of the butterflies of Oregon, Idaho and British Columbia. With a foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. With 64 color photographs by the author. No markings. 109pp. index.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Raeper, William. Troll and the Butterfly and Other Stories.
London: Marily Malin Books, 1987. 0233980563 Hardcover Good 
Glossy pictorial HC. Some Scuffing to cover. 127pp. NO markings.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Raffi. Children's Favorites.
New York: Amsco Publications, 1993. Paperback Very Good + 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Oversized trade paperback. No markings. 171pp. Over 50 songs written or adapted by Raffi for the delight of children everywhere. In easy-to-play, full-sounding arrangements with complete lyrics and guitar chord boxes.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Raj, Victor A. R. The Hindu Connection: Roots of the New Age.
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Concordia Pub House, 1995. 0570048028 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. No markings. 240pp. notes.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Ramm, Bernard L. A Christian Appeal to Reason.
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Word, Incorporated, 1977. 0849928125 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some minor edgewear. Light discoloration to page edges. No markings. 160pp. "Faith need not be deaf, dumb, and blind! That is the forceful message of A Christian Appeal to Reason - Bernard Ramm's defense of the Christian faith."

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Ramsier, Paul. My Hamster Crawls and Other Piano Pieces: Composed and Illustrated By Children.
Greenwich, Conn.: New York Grahic society, publishers, Lt., 1965. Hardcover Very Good in Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Ivory cloth. Some writing and owners stamp to top edge, front free page. Clean and tight binding. 31pp. DJ does have some wear and tears. In DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Raspe, Rudolph Erich and Others. The Singular Adventures of Baron Munchausen The Collector's Library of Famous Editions
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1996. Full Leather Fine 
Black leather. Gold decorative stamping to covers and spine. Four raised bands on spine. Peach moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark, and gold gilt page edges. No markings. Notes from the Archives laid in.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Ratcliffe, Dorothy Una. Icelandic Spring.
London: The Bodley Head, 1950. DESC First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Blue cloth. Foil embossed horse front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Little writing front free page top corner.No other markings. 128pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Ratmeyer, Una H. hands, Hearts, and Voices: Women Who Followed God's Call.
New York: Reformed Church Press, 1995. Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Laminated soft cover, oblong. Slight rubbing to corners. No markings. 229pp. index.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Reed, Tim. The Loom Book.
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1986. 068414073X Paperback Near Fine 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Trade paperback. No markings. 63pp. glossary, notes. "This manual is designed for the absolute beginner in the world of purchasing wood and building a loom."

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Reis, Richard. George MacDonald's Fiction: A Twentieth -Century View.
Eureka, CA: Sunrise Books Publisher, 1972. 0940652323 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Masterline SEries Volume 3. General Editor: Michael Phillips. Trade paperback. Light rubbing at edges and corners. No markings. No crease to spine. 166p., biblio., index.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Relin, David Oliver and Greg Mortensen. Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Fight Terrorism and Build Nations...One School at a Time.
Viking Adult, 2006. 0670034827 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ 
Later printing. Inscribed on title page. No other markings. DJ in protective wrapper.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Renard, Henri. The Philosophy of God.
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Company, 1951. First edition Hardcover Very Good + 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Burgandy Cloth. First Edition. No markings. Slight wave in cloth over back board. Very clean, nice copy. 241pp.

 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Reno, Russell R.; Reno, R. R. The Ordinary Transformed: Karl Rahner and the Christian Vision of Transcendence.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A., 1995. 0802807844 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some minor edgewear & rubbing to corners. Light soiling to page edges. No markings. 224pp. "The Ordinary Transformed addresses a basic question about human existence and God's redemptive plan: What is the role of the worldly context in the Christian vision of transcendence? In exploring the importance and role of the concept of transcendence, R.R. Reno demonstrates the interpretive power of theology by showing how the troublesome but enduring concept of transcendence finds its fullest meaning within the logic of Christianity."

 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Reston, James. The Last Apocalypse: Europe at the Year 10000 A.D.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. 0385483260 First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No markings. 299pp. DJ has small crease to top corner front flap.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Reynolds, Sheri. Rapture of Canaan [Audio].
Kirkwood, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. 0399143556 
Box in near fine condition - some light edgewear. Tapes in fine condition. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Approx. 3 hours. Read by Melissa J. Hayden.

 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Rice, Anne. Merrick [Audio].
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 2000. 0375416218 
Box in very good condition with some very light edgewear. Cassettes in fine condition. Contains 3 audio cassettes. Approx. 5 hours. Abridged. Read by Sir Derek Jacobi.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Rice, Anne. Interview With the Vampire [Audio].
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1986. 0394556178 
Box and tapes in near fine condition. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Approx. 3 hours. Abridged. Read by F. Murray Abraham.

 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Rice, Anne. Interview With the Vampire [Audio].
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1986. 0394556178 
Box in very good condition - some edgewear. Tapes fine in jewel cases. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Approx. 3 hours. Read by F. Murray Abraham.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Richards, Justin. Doctor Who: The Legend Continues (Dr Who).
BBC Books, 2005. 0563486406 Oversized Paperback Very Good + 
Light rubbing to corners. No markings. 432pp. index.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Richardson, Don. Eternity in Their Hearts (revised).
Ventura, California, U.S.A.: Regal Books, 1984. 0830709258 Paperback Very Good + 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light edgewear along top and bottom fo spine, covers. Some light markings/highlighting throughout. 223pp. "These incredible-but-true stories prove the truth of the words in Ecclesiastes: "He (God) has also set eternity in the hearts of men.""

 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Richardson, Hawkeye. Getting Your 'It' Together: Simple Suggestions for Attracting The Life You Want.
Booksurge Publishing, 2009-03. 1439227012 Paperback Very Good 
Inscription on title page. 240pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Richardson, I. M.; Homer Odyssey. Odysseus and the Magic of Circe.
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1984. 0816700117 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Light bumping to corner, No markings. 32pp. Each page has watercolor illustrations. Odysseus's listeners hear him describe his visit with the goddess Circe and his journey to the underworld.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Ridgway, Peggi and Jan Works. Sending Flowers to America Stories of the Los Angeles Flower Market and the People Who Built an American Floral Industry
Los Angeles, CA: American Florists' Exchange, Ltd, 2008. 0979828503 Hard Cover As New 
Blue cloth, foil stamping. Bottom front cover corner bumped. Otherwise in new condition. No markings. 272pp. index.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Riggle, H. M. Christ's Second Coming and What Will Follow.
Anderson, IN: Gospel Trumpet Company, 1918. Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. From Kingdom series vol. 2. Green cloth, foil lettering. former church book with stamp on inside front cover, front free page, page 275 bottom, and inside back cover. No writing. Little soil spot side page edges. Bind tight.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Riggs, Lynn. Green Grow the Lilacs The Collector's Library of Famous Editions
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1991. Full Leather Fine 
Deep green leather, 22kt gold decorative stamping to covers and spine. Four raised bands to spine. Peach moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark, gilt page edges. Illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton, Introduced by Brooks Atkinson. Notes from Arichives laid in.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Riggs, T.F., MD. A Log House Was Home: South Dakota Stories for My Two Boys.
New York: Exposition Press, 1961. DESC First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Rust cloth, Signed on first free page. Illustrated. Foreword by Louis P. Good, MD. Light bow. No other markings. 208pp. DJ has light rubbing to edges and corners. In DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Rilke, Rainer Maria. The Selected Poetry of Rainer Maria Rilke.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989. 0679722017 Paperback Very Good + 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Very tight binding. No markings. College bookstore sticker on back cover. 356pp. Edited and translated by Stephen Mitchell.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Rilke, Rainer Maria. Sonnets To Orpheus.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. 0393309320 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some minor edgewear. Light curl to front cover. No markings. 160pp. Tranlation by M.D. Herter Norton.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Riordan, James; Lewis, Brenda Ralph. An Illustrated Treasury of Myths and Legends.
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Peter Bedrick Books, 1991. 0872263495 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Later printing. Glossy pictorial HC. No markings. 156pp. DJ has light scuffing, light wear at corners and edges. Heroes and heroines, monsters and villains, all come together in these tales of courage, daring and romance from all over the world. Readers will meet popular heroes like Robin Hood, Williams Tell, ROland and Perseus, as well as lesser-known characters such as Danko and Hine-moa, in stories from countries as far apart as New Zealand and Finland. Illustrated in full colour throughout with superbly evocative illustrations by the outstanding artist Victor Ambrus.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Ripley, Alexandra. Scarlett: The Sequel to Margaret Mitchells Gone With the Wind: AUDIO.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 0671779664 Very Good 
Abridged on 4 audio cassettes. Read by Dixie Carter. Appox. 360 minutes. Box has slight rubbing to edges.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Ripley, Emma F. Weston A Puritan Town
Weston, Massachusetts: The Benevolent-Alliance of the First Parish, 1961. First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fair dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Blue cloth. Signed on first free page. No markings. 270pp. DJ has large tears at top spine which has been taped with clear packing tape. Other creases and tears along edges and corners. In DJ wrapper. Also includes a Christmas card from Emma Ripley (her picture) with inscription to Helen who is a relative of Elizabeth Cutting Kenny. Elizabeth Cutting Kenny is one of her friends that she ackknowledges in the beginning of the book.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Rivers, Isabel. Classical and Christian Ideas in English Renaissance Poetry.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Unwin Hyman, 1979. 0048070033 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear, rubbing to bottom of spine. Very minor soiling of page edges. No markings. 231pp. "This guide is designed for student readers of English poetry of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.

 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Robert Burns. The Poems of Robert Burns.
New York: The Heritage Press, 1965. Hardcover Very Good- 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Spine is green cloth with gilt lettering. Boards covered in rust colored floral paper. Some light rubbing to top and bottom of spine, corners. No slipcase. Previous owner's book plate on front free page. No markings. 194pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Roberts, John A. Warship, Vol. 4.
US Naval Institute Press, July 1981. 0870219790 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Green cloth. No markings. 286pp. B/W photos. In DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Robinson, Jackie. Quilts in the tradition of Frank Lloyd Wright.
Animas Quilt Pub, 1995. 1885156138 Paperback Fine 
Oversized paperback. No markings. 79pp. index. Direction are included for eighteen projects.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Robinson, Patrick. U.S.S. Seawolf [Audio].
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harperaudio, 2000. 0694523356 
Box in good condition - some edgewear, rubbing. Tapes in fine condition. Contains 4 audio cassettes. Approx. 6 hours. Abridged. Read by David McCallum.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Robson, Justina. Mappa Mundi.
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Publishers Ltd, 2001. 0333754387 Trade Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Slight rubbing to corners. Stamp top corner front free page. No other markings. 465pp. As medical nanotechnology completes a map of the human brain, radical psychologist Natalie Armstrong see her cutting edge research suddenly leap out of the sidelines and into the heart of a black project to create comprehensive mind control..

 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Roesdahl, Else; Galeries Nationales Du Grand Palais (France); Altes Museum (Berlin, Germany); Nationalmuseet (Denmark). From Viking to Crusader: The Scandinavians and Europe 800-1200.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1992. 0847816257 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Black cloth, illustrated dust jacket has some very minor rubbing, and a small (3/4 in.) crease at the bottom middle edge of front cover, No markings, 449pp. index, maps. In DJ wrapper. From front flap: "Undoubtedly the most definitive assessment of the civilization of Scandinavia in the Viking Age and in the early medieval period ever published, this volume coincides with a major exhibition that opened at the Grand Palais in Paris and traveled to Berlin and Copenhagen in fall 1992. Described here by scholars from fifteen countries and richly illustrated with superb examples of coins, gold and silver jewelry, manuscripts and maps, ships and weaponry, textiles and household objects, the Viking culture emerges as a highly developed and complex.. This book also tells the story of how the Scandinavian countries became Christian nations and entered into the full community of Christian Europe, receiving and giving to the civilization of Europe.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Rogers, Jean. Goodbye, My Island.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow, 1983. 068801965X Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Signed on title page by both author and illustrator. No other markings. NOT ex-library.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Rohrbeck, Benson W. Lehigh Valley Transit Co. 1934-1953.
West Chester, Pa: Ben Rohrbeck Traction Pblications, 2001. Spiral Bound Very Good 
Comb bound, red wrappers. B/W photographs, fold-out maps. 144pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Romer, John. Ancient Lives: Daily Life in Egypt of the Pharaohs.
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1984. 003000733X Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Blue cloth, No markings. xii, 235pp. index. 39 color plates, drawings. DJ light scuffing and slight edge wear. The author takes us back in time-some three and a half thousand years- to Egypt's fabled Valley of the Kings, where John Romer has done hemost important archaeological detetive work since Howard Carter discovered King Tut's tomb sixty two years ago. Romer has reconstructed lives as accurately as a modern historian might depict everylife for the builders of the Brooklyn Bridge. Here then are the daily events-the routines and rhythms, the successes and the excesses, even what must surely be the first recorded strike as ancient artists put aside their brushes to protest a reduction in their food allowance. Builders of monumentsw to the ineffable, these people and their earthly lives become here as real to us as the works they left behind.

 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Rose, Alan. Titanic Building.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1981. 0399505644 Paperback Very Good- 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Slight rubbing to corners. Soil spot first two pages. No other markings. All pieces present. Now you can travel through time and history by constructing this exact, reduced-scale repoduction of one of the most legendary ocean liners ever to sail the seas. All the raw materials are included in this book; you only need to add an X-acto knife, glue and perseverance. Printed in full, authentic color on sturdy card stock, Build Your Own Titanic contains step-by-step, illustrated instructions, an exploding diagram and clearly numbered pieces for easy assembly. Included too, is an introduction that explains the sad history and unique features of this renowned ship which went to the bottom of the Atlantic on its maiden voyage.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Rosenberg, Neil V. And Charles K. Wolfe. The Music of Bill Monroe.
Chicago: University of Iillinois Press, 2007. 0252031210 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Gold cloth. No markings. 347pp.index.

 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Ross, Don; Ross, Helen. 0755: The Heroes of Pearl Harbor.
Port Orchard, Washington, U.S.A.: Rokalu Pr, 1988. 0930942159 Paperback Very Good- 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light wear to corners and edges, crease along spine front cover. Signed by both authors on title page by their names. No other markings. 158pp. index.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Rossini, Jose Carlos. Rota de Ouro e Prata.
1995. 
Landscape format, navy cloth. Inscription opposite title page. Addendum and correction page laid in. No other markings. 183pp. index. DJ in wrapper.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Sabatier, Paul; Sweeney, Jon M. The Road to Assisi: The Foundational Biography of St. Francis.
Orleans, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Paraclete Pr, 2003. 1557253285 Hardcover Fine in Very Good + dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Some very light edgewear to dustjacket. No markings. 187pp. "Discover how the priviledged son of a wealthy Italian merchant became the most loved figure in Christian history since Jesus.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Sabo, Barney G. Alaska's Evergreen Lodge on Beautiful Lake Louise.
Trafford Publishing, 2001. 1552128342 Paperback Fine 
Trade paperback. Autographed on title page. No other markings.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Sagerson, Mary and Duane Robinson. Grapeview - The Detroit of the West : A Narrative History of the Early Years, 1872-1923.
Mason County Historical Society, 1992. 0935693157 Paperback Near Fine 
Oversized paperback. No markings, 133pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Sanders, Ben. Transatlantic Dream to Destination
Bristol, Rhode Island: Herreshoff Marine Museum, 2003. Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Navy cloth, illustrated endpapers. No markings. 56pp. DJ in wrapper.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Sanders, Lawrence; Lane, Nathan. McNally's Secret: Audio Cassettes.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1992. 0671744720 Good 
Cassette box is worn. 2 cassettes are in plastic cases which are in VG condition. as are the tapes themselves. Approx. running time is 180 minutes. Read by Nathan Lane.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Sandford, John. Secret Prey: Audio Cassettes.
Kirkwood, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1998. 0399144021 Very Good 
Abridged, on 4 audio cassettes. Read by Stephen Lang. Each cassette in cover. Light wear at corners to box.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Santolini, Antonella. La Cucina Delel Regioni D'Italia Napoli
1989. Cardboard Covers Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Cardboard boards, Coarse paper. Text in Italian with English translations. DJ has few small tears along top back edge. In wrapper.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Scherer, James A. Gospel, Church and Kingdom: Comparative Studies in World Mission Theology.
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress Pub, 1987. 0806622806 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Light fading to top of book. Some underlining/marginalia. Binding is creased along spine. 271pp. "Dr. Scherer analyzes the various approaches of churches in mission and sharpens the biblical goal of making disciples of all nations"

 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Schilz, Jodye Lynn Dickson and Thomas F. Schilz. Buffalo Hump and the Penateka Comanches.
The University of Texas at El Paso, 1989. 874041791 
No markings. 57pp. Southwestern Studies Series No. 88. The Penatekas, once the largest and most powerful Comanche group, dominated other Texas tribes in the early ninetheenth century.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Schmelzer, Ken. Wood & Iverson: Loggers of Tiger Mountain.
Arlington, WA: Oso Publishing, 2001. 1931064016 Hardcover 
Black cloth, No markings. 134pp. index. "Willima W. Wood and Iver C. Iverson, two enterprising young men from the Midwest, built a timber empire in the Pacific Northwest from humble geginnings: a smallshingle mill in Snohomish County. Unlike most timeber barons of the day, who expanded westward after their holdings elsewhere were cut out, Wood and Iverson started small in 1898 and gradually increased the scope of their operationm, eventually moving it to the Tiger Mountain are. The town of Hobart flourished as their mill prospered, and the company bult an extensive logging railroad on and around Tiger Mountain. Today, the legacy of Wood and Iverson lives on in the form of hiking trails on Tiger Mountain and in the story of the two partners' pioneering contribution to an important Northwest industry.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Schoffer, Ivo. A Short History of the Netherlands.
Amsterdam: Allert De Lange, 1973. Paperback Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Revised Edition. Trade paperback. Creasing at spine. No markings. 200pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Schray, Fritz; Teufel, Herbert. Faszinierendes Donaubergland Fascinating Highland of the Danube Fascinant pays montagneux du Danube : Hrsg. v. Friedrich Lutz. Dtsch.-Engl.-Franzs.
Tbingen, Germany: Silberburg- Verlag, 1992. 3874071162 Hardcover Fine in Very Good + dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Landscape format. Gold color boards. Illustrated endpapers. No markings. 144pp. Dj has light wear at edges.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Schultz, Horst. New Knitting Fashion for Children Colorful, easy-to-knit patterns
Saprofex International, 1997. Hardcover Very Good 
Pictorial cover. No markings. 64pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Schulze, Donna. Flowerscapes in Glass.
San Antonio, TX 78265: Paillon publications, Inc., 1993. 0940353180 Paperback Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. 14 Full Size Patterns. 14-16 Pieces. All pages are present but pages 1,2,4,5 and their back conterparts have been loosened. Couple of pages have a couple to masking tape pieces to edges. No markings. 31pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Schwarz, Rolf. Morra-Gambit Sizilianisches Mittelgambit
1990. Paperback Very Good 
In German. No markings. 137pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Sciences, Centre For Applied Social. Traditional Authority and Democracy in Southern Africa (Politics & international affairs).
University of Namibia, 1998. 999163164X Paperback Very Good- 
Light rubbing to corners and edges. Trade paperback. No markings. 327pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Scott, J. Karen, with Joan E. Kieser (Editors). Northern Nurses True Nursing Adventues from Canada's North
Oakville, ON: Kokum Publications, 2002. Second edition Paperback Very Good 
Little creasing at corners, and little edge wear. Signed by Karen Scott on title page. 156pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Scott, Stephen. Why Do They Dress That Way?
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1986. 0934672180 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. People's Place Booklet #7. Trade paperback. Minor edgewear. Crease along spine. Small, light crease to top cover corner. 160pp. "This is the first comprehensive book about why more than 150,000 persons in North America wear plain clothes for religious reasons."

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Seeburger, Francis F. The Stream of Thought.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library, 1984. 080222427X Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth. Inscription to inside front free page. 655pp. notes.DJ has some wear to top spine edge and cornes.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Selected By Elsa Olenius. Great Swedish Fairy Tales.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. 0440030412 Paperback Good 
64mo - up to 3" tall. Trade paperback. Name top corner front free page. Little soiling to bottom page edges. 238pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Self, Charles. Woodworker's Guide to Selecting and Milling Wood.
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Popular Woodworking Books, 1994. 155870339X Hardcover Near Fine 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. No markings. 118pp. index. You'll learn how to: Select the best wood for your project. Mill, dry and sotre wood to save money.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Senior, John. The Death of Christian Culture.
Arlington House, 1978. 0870004166 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No markings. Light spotting to top page edges. DJ has spotting, wear at spine and edges.

 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Serkez, Kalman (Editor). Holy Beggars Banquet Traditional Jewish Tales and Teachings of the Late, Great Reb Shlomo Carlebach and Others.
Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 1998. 0765799952 Hardcover Very Good+/Very Good+ 
Black cloth. No markings. 332pp. index. DJ in wrapper.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Service, Robert W. Yukon Poems of Robert W. Service.
Palmer Lake, Colorado, U.S.A.: Filter Pr Llc, 1967. 0910584044 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback/pamphlet. Very light edgewear. Minor crease on front cover bottom corner. No markings. 24pp.

 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Severus, Sulpicius et al. The Western Fathers: Being the Lives of Martin of Tours, Ambrose, Augustine of Hippo, Honoratus of Aries and Germanus of Auxerre.
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1965. DESC Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Edited and translated by F.R. Hoare. No creasing to spine. No markings. 320pp.+.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty The Collector's Library of Famous Editions
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2001. Full Leather Fine 
Black leather, 22kt decorative stamping to covers and spine. Five raised bands to spine. Peach moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark, gilt page edges. Foreword by Ellen S. Shapiro. Illustrated by Lucy Kemp-Welch. Notes from Archives laid in.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Sexton, Anne. Selected Poems of Anne Sexton.
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. 0395477824 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Minimal edgewear. No markings. Very light soiling to bottom corner edges. 266pp. "This collectino, edited by nationally recognized interpreters of Sexton's life and poetry, contains her best and most representative posems - an ideal introduction to her work."

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Seymour, Peter. Mr. Backer's Amazing Marching Band A Hallmark Pop-Up Book
Hallmark. Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Illustrated by Rosaly Schanzer. Paper Mechanics by Dick Dudley, Layout: Bruce Baker. Glossy pictorial hardcover. All movable parts in fine condition. Rubbing to spine ends and corners. Shadow of price on corner first page.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Shakespeare, William. A Midsummer Night's Dream.
London: Ash & Grant, 1982. 0904069419 Hardcover Very Good + in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth. Slight bumping to corners. No markings. 96pp. DJ has light scuffing. In DJ wrapper. Superbly reproduced, Kevin Maddison's illustration complements the full text of Shakespeare's play, to create an edition of A Midsummer Night's Dream which will be teasured by lovers of Shakespeare, fine art and beautiful book illustrations.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Shakespeare, William. The Tempest The Collector's Library of Famous Editions
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 2001. Full Leather Fine 
Brown leather, 22kt. decorative stamping to covers and spine. Three raised bands to spine. Peach moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark, gilt page edges. Introduced by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Notes from the Archives laid in.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Shannon, George; Torlen, Pat. Stained Glass: Projects & Patterns.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1995. 1895569400 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Blue cloth. Light rubbing to corners. Only library mark is stamp of top pages. No other markings. 128pp. Color illustrations. You can create magical effects, imbued with the same sense of celestial beauty, in a far more earthly manner through the craft of stained glass, even if you've never crafted before.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Sheedy, Ally. Yesterday I Saw the Sun: Poems.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. 0671731300 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. Beige cloth spine. No markings. 140pp. "Yesterday I Saw the Sun is a courageous, affecting, and intensely personal collections of poems that vividly reveal Ally Sheedy's painful journey from child to woman."

 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Shelley, Percy Bysshe; Reiman, Donald H.; Powers, Sharon B. Shelley's Poetry and Prose: Authoritative Texts, Criticism.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1977. 0393091643 Paperback Very Good + 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some minor edgewear. Light dogear along front cover bottom corner. "Donated by" stamp on title page/inside front cover. No other markings. Very tight, clean copy. 700pp. A Norton critical edition.

 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Shepard, Thomas. The Parable of the 10 Virgins: Opened and Applied.
Morgan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Soli Deo Gloria Pubns, 1990. 1877611166 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Black cloth. 635pp. No markings. DJ has a couple of small tears at edges. In DJ wrapper. "This work was published posthumously in 1659 from sermon notes the author left behind."

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Shephard, Roy J. Men at Work: Applications of Ergonomics to Performance and Design.
Spingfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1974. 0398029652 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth. No markings. ix, 396pp. index. DJ has light wear at edges. Back bottom corner at spine has small tear.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Sheppard, John W. Thy Word, a Light Unto My Path.
Fort Myers, Florida, U.S.A.: Legacy Pub Co, 2002. 0970142706 Paperback Very Good + 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some minor edgewear. Light rubbing to corners. No markings. 324pp. "Thy Word will lead readers to greater understanding of the greatest Book ever written and encourage them to begin, or to continue, their search for meaning in life through the Scriptures."

 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Shunsaku Miyagi (Author), Makoto Yokohari (Editor) . Contemporary Landscapes in the World An International Perspective
Tokyo, Japan: Process Archituecture Co., Ltd., February 1991. 4893317067 Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
In English and Japanese. White cloth. Previous owner stamp bottom corner front free page. No other markings. DJ in wrapper.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  



Store Hours:
Monday thru Saturday 10:30am-5:30pm
Sunday 12pm - 5:30pm

The Store is Located at:
18954 Front St., Suite 100 Poulsbo, WA 98370

Near the corner of Front St. and Jensen Sts. next door to the Bead Store.

Phone:
(360) 779-9773

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie