Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alaska
Americana
Arts
Audio CD
Audio-Cassette
Aviation
Biography
Business/Economics
Childrens
Christianity

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Siegmund, Otto H.-Editor. The Merck Veterinary Manual.
Rahway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Merck & Company, Incorporated, 1979. 0911910522 Hardcover Very Good 
12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. A Handbook of Diagnosis and Therapy for the Veterinarian. Fifth Edition. Red board, gold lettering front cover and spine.Several pages at front have wrinkles to bottom page. No markings. 1680pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Simpson, A.B. The Names of Jesus.
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Christian Pubns, 1991. 0875094643 Paperback Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade Paperback. No markings. Very light rubbing to bottom left corner. "A mand who saw references to Jesus Christ on every page of Scripture, A.B. Simpson offers clear, practical, biblical truths to believers who are starving for more of God's presence in their lives."

 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Skinner, Ada M. And Eleanor L. Skinner. A Very Little Child's Book of Stories.
New York: Duffield and Company, 1923. First edition Hardcover Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Blue cloth, Colored past down front cover. Spine ends and corners bumped. Previous owner name and date and gifted by on first free page. Nine color illustrations by Jessie Willcox Smith including front cover paste down. No other markings. 232pp. Covered with mylar cover.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Slater, Teddy. Walt Disney's Alice in Wonderland/Illustrated Classic.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Disney Pr, 1995. 0786830344 Hardcover As New in As New dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. Illustrated classic edition. No markings. 89pp. DJ not price clipped. In DJ wrapper. Adapted from the filmby Teddy Slater.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Slayter, Robert. Word Tracks of the Mind.
North Bend, OR: Wedford Publications, 1995. 0937861200 First edition Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Signed by author on title page, with small loose personal note to Sue Akerly From: Virginia Slayter, tucked in. Light edge and corner wear. 187pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Slee, Jo. Peepholism: Into the Art of Morrissey.
United Kingdom: Macmillan Pub Ltd, 1994. 028306210x Paperback Very Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Crease long front side cover and superficial razor cut three inches across middle to the edge. Light wear at corners. No markings. 168pp.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Small, Beatrice. Skye O'Malley [Audio].
Chatsworth, California, U.S.A.: Romance Alive Audio, 1994. 1570960194 
Box and tapes in near fine condition. Contains 1 audio cassette. Approx 90 minutes. Abridged.

 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Small, Kathleen Edwards. Early HIstory of Tulare County Volume 1
Bear State Books, 2001. 1892622122 Paperback Fine 
Large paperback. Illsustrated. No markings. 518pp. index.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Smart, Ninian. The Religious Experience of Mankind.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1984. 0024121304 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Third Edition. Light wear at corners. No markings. 634pp. index.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Smith, Adam. The Wealth of Nations, Part 1 [Audio].
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Knowledge Products, 1986. 0938935038 
Some edgewear to box. Tapes in very good condition. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Approx. 3 hours.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Smith, Adam. The Wealth of Nations, Part II [Audio].
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Knowledge Products, 1986. 0938935046 
Box has some edgewear. Tapes in very good condition. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Approx 3 hours.

 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Smith, Barbara Clark. After the Revolution: The Smithsonian History of Everyday Life in the Eighteenth Century.
New York: Pantheon, 1985. 0394543815 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. No markings. Back cover endpaper has tear at hinge. 214pp. index. DJ has slight scuffing to covers. light wear at edges. Back page flap has crease down. center. "Barbara Smith's study of four ordinary people of the eighteenth century, combined with the exhibition from which it grew, is a landmark in the presentation of social history. Solid documentary scholarship is married here to the skillful use of artifacts and graphic display. The result is neither quaint nnor sentimental but a reconstruction of the tensions and anxieties, the toils and troubles as well as the joys and satisfactions of ;our lives lived in Revolutionary America."

 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Smith, Edward E. Ph.D. Children of the Lens.
Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, Inc., 1954. First edition Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ 
Blue cloth, Signed and Inscribed, numbered 357/500. Rubbing and small tears to DJ edges. In DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Smith, Huston. Beyond the Post-Modern Mind: The Place of Meaning in a Global Civilization.
New York: Crossroad, 1982. 0824504577 First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Black cloth. Inscribed on front free page. No other markings. 201pp., index. DJ has very light wear along edges. In DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Snyder, Gary. Danger On Peaks: Poems.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2004. 1593760418 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some very light edgewear. No markings. 106pp. "More than a mere gathering of unrelated poems, Danger on Peaks is a constructed work, where every part contributes to the whole.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Snyder, Robert M. Winning Chess Tournaments for Juniors.
Random House Inc, 2004. 0812936353 Paperback Very Good 
Very light rubbing to corners. Some scuffing to covers. No markings. 196 pp. Pages clean and bright.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Snyder, Robert M. Unbeatable Chess Lessons for Juniors Instruction for the Intermediate Player
Random House Inc, 2003. 081293511X Paperback Very Good 
Very light scuffing to covers. No markings. Pages clean and bright. 260pp. index.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Sorgi, Bob. You've Got to Learn Because I've Got to Teach.
Court House Square Press, 1988. 0944248039 First edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Light blue cloth. previous bookstore price top front free page. No other markings. 202pp.B/W photographs. DJ not price clipped.

 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Soto, Gary. Gary Soto: New and Selected Poems.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1995. 0811807584 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some minor edgewear. No markings. 177pp. Remainder mark on bottom pages. 177pp.

 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Sparks, Nicholas. A Walk to Remember.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1999. 0446525537 First edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dj 
12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. Inscription to Sylvia on title page. No other markings. 240pp. Not price clipped. DJ in wrapper.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Spencer, C.L. Knots, Splices And Fancy Work.

Navy cloth, slight leaning to binding. Previous owner pressed stamp to front cover and title page. Pages are clean and bright. DJ in wrapper.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Spink, Kathryn. Black Sash The Beginning of a Bridge in South Africa
London: Methuen, 1991. 0413623807 Hardcover Very Good 
Foreword by Archbishop Desmond Tutu. Black cloth. 336pp. index. B/W photos. DJ in wrapper.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Spinoza, Benedictus De. Principles of Descartes Philosophy.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Open Court Pub Co, 1974. 0875480535 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Third printing. trade paperback. No markings. Crack in spine. Translated from latin by Halbert Hains Britan.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Spires, Elizabeth. Riddle Road: Puzzles in Poems and Pictures.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1999. 0689817835 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. Only ex-lib marking is stamp inside front cover. DJ has no library markings. Light wrinkling at edges, water spot back cover.

 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Sprague, William B. D.D. Letters on Practcal subjects to a Daughter.
Harrisburg, VA: Spinkle Publications, 1987. Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Name top corner front free page. Light wear at edges and corners. No other markings. 268pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Sproul, R. C. Not a Chance: The Myth of Chance in Modern Science and Cosmology.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1999. 080105852X Paperback Very Good + 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Minor edgewear. Very tight, clean copy. 234pp.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Squibbs, Philip J. Squibbs' History of Bridgwater.
Chichester, Sussex: Phillimore, 1982. 0850334403 Hardcover Very Good + in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Revised and updated by John F. Lawrence. Green cloth, inscription to top left corner front free page. 196pp. xii. index. B/W photographs. DJ has light scuffing to covers. This is a combined three volume earlier editions of Bridgwater into this once fascinating volume.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 St. John, David. The Red Leaves of Night.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperflamingo, 1999. 0060192836 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Some very light edgewear. No markings. 85pp. "With The Red Leaves of Night, St. John further demonstrates his extraordinary gifts as a poet of true vision and virtuosity in this semless meditation on the ecstatic anguish of posession and loss

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Stackpole, Edward. Drama on the Rappahannock: The Fredericksburg Campaign.
New York: Bonanza Books. 0517128713 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Reprint. Bottom front cover and bottom corner bumped. 297pp. index. DJ has wrinkle to bottom cover, bumped bottom front corner. This book is generously illustrated with dozens of war-time photographs and drawings of the locale of the Battle of Fredericksburg, together with carefully prepared battle maps which simplify the reader's task of visualizing the important terrain features and the successive movements and battle action of the contestants.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony.
Viking Press, 1945. Cloth Near Fine 
First Illustrated Edition. Tan cloth, front cover paste down, Illustrated endpapers, blue page edges. Printed by Rogers-Kellogg-Stillson. No markings. Bright illustrations. With Good condition slip case. Paste down to front of slip case. Tear along top back edge, some wear at open edge.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Steinberg, Neil. If at All possible, Involve a Cow: The Book of College Pranks.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. 0312078102 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light rubbing at corners. No markings. 239pp. index.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Steinberg, Theodore. Nature Incorporated: Industrialization and the Waters of New England.
Cambridge University Press, 1991. 0521392152 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Black cloth. Emboss stamp third free page. No other markings. 284pp. index. DJ in wrapper. "Nature Incorporated explores the Industrial Revolution in New England from an enviromental perspective."

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Steiner, Jesse F. Behind the Japanese Mask.
New York: Macmillan Publishing, 1943. First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
64mo - up to 3" tall. Red Cloth, Inscription by author front free page. Brown line stain under signature. 159pp. index. DJ has light wear at corners and edges. In DJ wrapper. A book about Janpan up to WWII

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Stencel, John M. Raman Spectroscopy for Catalysis.
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990. 0442205147 Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Bumped at front cover top corner. Other edges are lightly worn. No markings. 220pp.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Stephen Sender. Selected Poems.
New York: Random House, 1968. DESC Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Fifth printing, 1973. Brown cloth. No markings. Some light edgewear to dust jacket. Remainder mark along page bottoms. Dust jacket price clipped. 81pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Stephens, Pamela Geiger. Dropping in on Andy Warhol.
Crystal Productions, 2006. 1562904333 Hardcover Near Fine 
Glossy pictorial HC. Landscape format. No markings.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Steranko, Jim. Nick Fury, Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Who is Scorpio?
Marvel Comics, February 2001. 0785107665 Paperback Near Fine in Wraps 
82pp. No markings.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Stevenson, Augusta. Nathan Hale: Puritan Boy.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1959. Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. From the Childhood of Famous American series. Orange cloth, No markings to text-which is clean, bright and tight. Bookstore stamp to bottom page edges. Some pasting to cloth has come off at back cover at spine. Looks like it could be water damage but there is no waving. DJ has orange stain from books, has chunk out at top of spine and is quite worn. In DJ cover.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Stewart, Sonja M. FOLLOWING JESUS More about Young Children and Worship
Geneva Press, 2000. 0664501230 Paperback Fine 
No markings. 276pp. index. Sequel to Young Children and Worship.

 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Stifler, James M. The Epistle to the Romans.
Moody Press, 1983. 0802402682 Hardcover Fine in Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No markings. 211pp. In DJ wrapper. Many years have passed since the first printing of this classic commentary on the epistle to the Romans. Stillmore have passed since the epistle itself was written, yet the message is still urgently needed. The epistle will teach you about the gospel of Jesus Christ-the gospel of grace for both Jews and Gentiles. The commentary will shock you as you realize how vaguely we have understood andhow little we have practiced the foundation points of our salvation.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Stoddard, J. R. Cougar Camp: A Buck Logan Suspense Novel.
Olympia, Washington: Cougar Publishing, 2004. 0970140126 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light wear at corners and edges. Signed inside front cover. No other markings. 270pp.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Stoker, Bram. The Mummy [Audio].
Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A.: Monterey Soundworks, 1999. 1569945047 
Box in good + condition, some edgewear. Contains 2 audio cassettes. 112 minutes. Performed by The St. Charles Players.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Stone, Sarah Howard. French Hand Sewing.
1983. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Volume 1. Navy cloth, gilt lettering. Fourth Printing. 124pp. DJ has light wear. In DJ wrapper. "With this book, Sarah Howard Stone gives clear, concise written instrucitons in the art of French handsewing. This is a first! No more lost notes or forgotten instructions. Sarah is gibing herself with this book, and everyone who has ever handsewn a delicate gardment will be grateful. What Sarah cannot give is that which makes her a true artist-her creative genius. Because she has shared that with us through the years, we are grateful." Also includes a catalog from the author.

 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Stone, Sidra. The Shadow King: The Invisible Force That Holds Women Back.
Backinprint.com, October 2000. 0595137555 Paperback Very Good 
No markings. Previous owner sticker bottom back cover. 193pp.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Stott, John. The Contemporary Christian: Applying God's Word to Today's World.
Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: Intervarsity Pr, 1995. 0830818642 Paperback Very Good + 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light curl to front cover top corner. Minimal corner rubbing. 432pp. "Today people reject Christianity, not because they think it is false, but because they think it is irrelevant."

 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Stratton-Porter, Gene. Let Us Highly Resolve.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927. DESC First edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Orange paper boards. Corners have wear, four liquid drop marks on front cover.Front free page has name and address of previous owner, and name that has been erased. Pages are clean and binding is tight. 366pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Strong, Veda Taylor. Grandpa's Adventures.
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse, 2005. 1420829742 Paperback Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Inscription top left corner front free page. No other markings. 215pp.

 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Sturtevant, William C. (General Editor), Wayne Suttles (Volume Editor). Handbook of North American Indians Volume 7: Northwest Coast
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1990. Cloth Very Good 
Oversized tan cloth. 777pp., contributors, illustrations, biblio, index. Little spotting on front cover. No markings.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Stutman, Suzanne Ed. My Other Loneliness: Letters of Thomas Wolfe and Aline Bernstein.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1983. 080784117X Paperback Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Foreword by Richard Kennedy. Pictorial wrap, price top corner front free page. No markings. xxv. 390pp. index. B/W photographs.

 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Sudo, Kumiko. East Quilts West II (East Quilts West).
Quilt Digest Press, 1996. 0913327476 Oversized Paperback Near Fine 
Second Printing. Quilt store sticker bottom right corner. No markings. 128pp.

 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Suggs, William W. Meet the Orchestra.
Macmillan Publishing, 1966. First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Orange cloth, light spot inside front cover. Pages and clean and tight. No markings. 80pp. glossary. DJ has some large chips and rips. In DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Suprynowicz, Vin. The Ballad of Carl Drega Essays on the Freedom Movement, 1994 to 2001
Mountain Media, 2002. 0967025923 Paperback Very Good 
Signed book plate by author on first free page. 689 pp. Slight rubbing to corners.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Svankmajerova, Eva & Jan Svankmajer. Anima Animus Animation.
Prague: Slovart, 1998. Signed Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 
Signed by both artists on title page. Tiny chip to back cover. DJ in wrapper. "An authentic view of the communcating vessels of life and creative work of the painter Eva Svankmajerova and the film director Jan Svankmajer. Their paintings, masturbation machines, poems, formative meetings, screenplays, collages, texts and dreams represent the imaginative activity of contemporary Czech surrealism.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Swinburne, Richard. Is There a God?
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1996. 0198235445 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Very light rubbing on top dj spine. No markings. 144pp. "Richard Swinburne, one of the most distinguished philosophers of religion of our day, argues that on the contrary, science provides good grounds for belief in God."

 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Swisher, Clarice. The Ancient Near East.
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Lucent Books, 1995. 1560062843 Hardcover Very Good- 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Only library marking is stamp on front free page. No other markings. Corners and edges have some wear. 128pp.

 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Sykes, Stephen and John Booty. Study of Anglicanism.
Fortress Pr, 1995. 0800620879 Paperback Very Good 
Edited by Stephen Sykes and John Booty. Fourth printing. Bottom corner bumped. Name inside front cover corner. No other markings found. 468pp. index.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Tabory, Lou. Inshore Fly Fishing.
Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 1992. 1592289177 Paperback Very Good+ 
No markings. 312pp. index.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Tademy, Lalita; Tademy, Lilita. Cane River [Audio].
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Time Warner Audiobooks, 2001. 1586210629 
In exlib. clamshell. In fine condition. Contains 4 audio cassettes. Approx. 6 hours. Abridged.

 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Tagore, Rabindranath. Gitanjali: Song Offerings 1913.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997. 0684839342 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light curl to front cover. No markings. 128pp. Introduction by W.B. Yeats.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Talley, Rick. The Cubs of '69: Recollections of the Team That Should Have Been.
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1989. 0809241560 Trade Paperback Good + 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Rubbing to corners and edges. Light soiling at page edges. No markings. 350pp. index. Includes b/w photographs of the Team that should have been. For the still -devoted fans and believers, this moving retrospective recreates that bittersweet season through the eyes of those '69 Cubs as they reveal what really happened that summer and how it changed their lives forever.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Tamkoc, Metin. Inconsistency Between the Form and Essence of the Turkish Political System.
Salt Lake City, Utah: Middle East Center, University of Utah, 1983. Paperback Near Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Tan paper wraps. Research Monograph No. 8. No markings. 28pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Tanaka, Masashi; Tanaka, Masahi. Gone Wild.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Dc Comics, 1998. 1563894742 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Front cover has small crease at bottom corner. No markings. 223pp.

 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Taylor, Theodore. Trouble with Tuck.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, 1981. 0385177755 First edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Pictorial HC. Signed on title page. No other markings. 110pp. DJ has small tear at top edge. In DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Teit, James A. Tattooing and Face and Body Painting of the Thompson Indians, British Columbia Extracted from: Smithsonian Institute Report
Seattle: Shorey Book Store, 1972. Paperback Very Good 
Edited by Franz Boas. Facsimile Report limited to 100 copies. Orange wraps with black tape. No markings. 439pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Temple, F.J. Vesuvius.
Kent, Ohio: Volair Limited/Capra Press, 1979. 0931480388 Half-Leather As New 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Beautiful decorative quarter leather and marbled boards, in wax protective wrapper and slip case, number 17 in series of 250. An edition of original etchings executed by the artist in collaboration with 1st Impressions. The edition is signed by Segunda below first proof and limited to 250 copies plus 25 artist proofs. Owner's impression bottom of signature. The text has been printed on Arches Paper by letterpress at Holmquist Art Graphics. The book has been hand-bound by Tapley-Rutter Company.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Ten Boom, Corrie. Corrie's Christmas Memories.
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Fleming H Revell Co, 1976. 0800708229 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Blue cloth. Very light rubbing to top and bottom of spine and corners. DJ has light age discoloration, but no tears, rubbing. 64pp. "This festive little volume recaptures all the charm and nostalgia of Christmas from the pages of Corrie's past--times when everyone celebrated the true meaning of Chtistmas as the birthday of our Lord."

 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Terauds, Juris. Biomechanics of the Javelin Throw.
Del Mar, CA: Academic Publishers, 1985. Paperback Very Good + 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Front cover has indent marking from cup. Slight rubbing and soil at corner page edges. Back cover has light crease at corners. No markings. 239pp., appex, index.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Terry, Lindsay. Stories Behind Popular Songs and Hymns.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1990. 0801088968 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 218pp. Trade Paperback. Very light rubbing to front cover edge and corners. No creasing to spine. A date inscribed on title page in black pen. No other interior markings.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Tewinkel, Joseph M. Built upon the Cornerstone: A Brief History of the Christian Church.
Christian Publications, 1980. 0875092802 Paperback Near Fine 
12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. 178pp. glossary, bibliography. Very slight rubbing to top left of spine and to bottom right hand corner of the cover. No interior markings. No spine creasing. Very nice, clean copy of a rare church history book.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Theobald, Mark. Kayak Diving The Complete Guide to Outfitting and Using Your Dive Kayak
Camarillo, CA: High Seas Publishers, 1998. Oversized Paperback Very Good 
No markings. 214pp. "All the tips and tricks the pros use to make kayak diving safe, easy, and so enjoyable."

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Theroux, Alexander; Washburn, Stan. The Schinocephalic Waif.
Godine, 1975. 0879231351 Hardcover Very Good- 
24mo - over 5" - 5" tall. Landscape format. Blue cloth, paste down front cover. Rubbed through bottom front cover by corner. No markings. Russian children's story, but on dark side.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Thomas, Charles Jr. Britain and Ireland in Early Christian Times:A.D. 400-800: A.D. 400-800.
Thames and Hudson, 1971. 0500560021 First edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Grey cloth, owners stamp inside front cover and front free page. No other markings. 144pp, index, 19 color plates and 91 b/w illustrations. DJ has wear at top spine edge, light wear at corners. Not price clipped.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Thomas, Dylan. Collected Poems of Dylan Thomas 1934-1952.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1971. 0811202054 Paperback Good + 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light spotting to covers. Some edgewear. No markings. Small light water stain on frist 20 pages. 203pp.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Thompson, Nile and Carolyn Marr. Crow's Shells Artistic Basketry of Puget Sound
Seattle: Dushuyay, 1983. Paperback Fair 
Pages loose. All pages present. Prepared for the Skokomish Indian Tribe with support from the Folk Arts Program of the National Endowment for the Arts. Pages have no markings and are clean and bright. 80pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Thomson, John W. The Lichen Genus Physcia In North America.
Verlag Von J. Cramer, 1963. Paperback Very Good 
No markings.172pp. references, index, + Maps, and Plates.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Thomson, W. Thrust for flight (A "Without formulae" book).
Pitman, 1977. 0273252283 Unknown Binding Very Good 
Small softcover. No markings. 182pp. index. 48 B/W plates. "This is one of the titles in the popular "Without Formulae" seies. Since its publicatin in 1969 it has proved to be of immense value to the technically-minded layman, the student and the youbng engineer. The ommision of mathematical work will make it particularly of interest to engineers and technicians who pride themselves on 'thinking in metals'"

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Thoreau, Henry David. Cape Cod.
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1951. DESC Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering spine, illustrated endpapers. Light spotting to top and bottom page edges. No markings. 300pp. DJ has some tears and wear along edges. Price clipped. In DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Tichenor, Trebor Jay. Ragtime Rarities.
Dover Publications, June 1, 1975. 0486231577 Paperback Good 
Crease down center spine. Name on top free page. Rubbing to page edges. No other markings. 305pp. index.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Tiran, Denise & Sue Mack (editors). Complementary Therapies for Pregnancy and Childbirth.
London: Bailliere Tindall, 1995. 0702017957 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Forewarod by Jane Winship UKCC. No markings. 305pp glossary, index. "This book is strikingly illustrated and designed throughout, and feeatures a colour plate section and Glossary. It will prove invaluable to both student and practising midwives alike, and will also appeal to many complementary therapists."

 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Tkachenko, Yuri P. Mysteries of Magnetic Energies A Collection of Scientific Works on the Usage of Magnetic Energies in Medical Practice
Moscow: Rosko Barakat, 1995. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good 
No markings. 375pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Tobin, L. What Do You Do With a Child Like This: Inside the Lives of Troubled Children.
Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Whole Person Associates, 1998. 0938586440 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. No markings. Several pages have been dogged eared. 204pp. An unusual, touching approach to understanding the perceptions and feelings of children, written by an author who for the past 15 years ahs listened to troubled children with a keen inner ear.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Toit, Johan du. How to Paint Portraits From Photographs: Step-by-Step Lessons in Oil.
New York: Watson-Cuptill Publication, 1992. 0823024571 Paperback Very Good 
Oversized trade paperback. Pictorial wraps.. No markings. 128pp. index. Transform a photo into a beautfiful oil portrait.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Toohey, John. Quiros A Novel About a Journey To the Edge of the World
Sydney: Duffy & Snellgrove, 2002. 1876631244 Paperback Good 
Light rubbing to corners. No markings. 262pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Toon, Peter. God's Statesman: The Life and Work of John Owen.
Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan Pub. House, 1973. 0853641331 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Orange cloth, presentation bookplate first free page. No markings. 200pp. biblio., index. "Like many other renowned servants of God, John Owen cared little for personal aggrandisement and by his own command not one of his diaries has been preserved; and since the extant letters in which he lays bare his soul are very few, his biographer is hard put to find those personal touches which have helped to establish biography as an important part of English literature. Nevertheless this carefully researched study has been produced to help to meet the need for a fuller life of this remarkable man."

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Toystoy, Leo. Anna Karenina.
Norwalk, Ct: Heritage Press, 1952. Hardcover Very Good 
Fushia cloth on blue boards, Foil decorative stamping on spine. Translated by Constance Garnett. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. No markings. 935pp. Sandglass sheet laid in. Slipcase has water spot on top edge.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Trotter, F.I. ed., F.H. Loutzenhiser, J.R. Loutzenhiser. Told By the Pioneers, Reminiscences of Pioneer Life in Washington, Vol. 1.
1937. NOISBN Paperback Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Brown soft cover with a small tear (1/4 in.) in back cover, some soiling and shelf wear. Small tear (1/2 in.) on middle of title page, pages are slightly foxed, 223 pp. This book is a collection of the results of interviews with pioneers from Washington state, conducted as a part of the Washington Pioneer Project, an effort to preserve first hand accounts of pioneering in the Northwest.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Tucker, James. God's Inferno: Are You Among the Chosen Few?
Lincoln, NE: iUniverse.com,US, 2005. 0595672809 Hardcover Fine in Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Blue cloth. No markings. 338pp. index. DJ in wrapper. Very few of the titles, whether fiction or non, take a serious analytical look at the Bible as a biblical scholar or theologian would. This is where God's Inferno differs from the majority. It utilizes logical, rational, reasoning to analyze what that Bible actually says, not what most have been lead to believe.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Turow, Scott. Personal Injuries [Audio].
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1999. 037540824X 
Audio CD in cardboard slip cover. Slip cover in very good condition with some edgewear. CDs in fine condition. Contains 5 audio CDs. Approx. 6 hours. Abridged. Read by Joe Mantegna.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Turow, Scott. Presumed Innocent: Audio Cassette.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1988. 0671652184 Good 
2 cassettes. Read by John Heard. Running time 180 minutes. Cassettes are in VG conditon. Box is worn.

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer [Audio].
Recorded Books. 0788795740 
Box shows some light edgewear. Tapes in excellent condition. Contains 4 audio cassettes. Approx. 7 hours. UNABRIDGED. Narrated by Norman Dietz.

 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Twain, Mark. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court The Collector's Library of Famous Editions
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1983. Full Leather Fine 
Red leather, 22kt gold decorative stamping to covers and spine. Four raised bands to spine. Peach moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. gilt page edges. Illustrated by Nore Guilbeau. Illustrated by Charles E. Skaggs. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Notes from the Archives laid in.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Underwood, Lamar. The Greatest Fishing Stories Ever Told.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2000. 158574140X Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No markings. 277pp. DJ has light rubbing to top edges. Twenty-eight unforgettable fishing tales. Edited and with an Introduction by Lamar Underwood. With contributions from A. J. McClane *John Gierach *Zane Grey *Robert Traver *Nick Lyons *Thomas McGuane *John N. Cole *Ed Zern *Ernest Hemingway *Roderick L Hiag-Brown *Christopher Camuto *Joe Brooks

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Unger, Richard. The Ship in the Medieval Economy, 600-1600.
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: McGill Queens Univ Pr, 1980. 0773505261 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Blue HC with dust jacket. DJ has some chipping around corners and along edges, in DJ wrapper. no markings, bibliography, index, 304 pp. From inside flap " Divided into six chronological chapters this book traces the development in ship design over this long period against the background of the economic history of Europe. In each chapter the most commonly used ship types are described. The causes for the changes in design are explored and each chapter closes with some suggestions about the social and economic effects of improvements in Europe's ships. The book surveys and synthesises the range of important archaeological work that has been done in Europe and America over the last few years and presents a comprehensive picture of the evolution of ship design."

 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 University, Helen Long BA Hons History and History of Art MA PhD - Brighton. Victorian Houses and their Details.
Architectural Press, 2002. 0750648481 Paperback Near Fine in Wraps 
No markings. 131pp. index. Victorian Houses and their Details examines the publication that contributed to the making of the houses of the period, providing a comprehensive understanding of their design and detailing.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Valle, Ronald S. Existential-Phenomenological Perspectives in Psychology: Exploring the Breadth of Human Experience With a Special Section on Transpersonal Psycholog.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1989. 0306430444 Paperback Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Wear at corners. Some highlighting and underlining in pen. 355pp.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Van Doren, Mark. The Noble Voice.
Holt, 1947. Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth, second printing. No markings. Light shelf wear at spine ends and corners. 328pp. index. DJ has wear and some chips from edges. Not price clipped. In DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Van Steenberghen, F. Hidden God: How do We Know That God Exists?
Universitaires De Louvain, 1966. Hardcover Very Good + in Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Light blue cloth. Small tear to cloth inside top front cover, top edge. No markings. 316pp. index. DJ has some wear at spine ends and corners. In DJ wrapper. Translated by Theoldore Crowley.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Van Syckle, Edwin. the River Pioneers: Early Days on Grays Harbor.
Seattle, WA: Pacific Search Press, 1982. 0914718657 First edition Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Wear at edges and corners. Crease at front cover bottom corner. No markings. 423pp. index. "Now in The River Pioneers, Edwin Van Syckle, draws upon a lifetime of reporting and research to tell about the early explorers, the native Indians, and the determined white pioneers who settled the valleys of Grays Harbor, using rivers as their travel routes."

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Van Waveren, Erlo. Pilgramage to the Rebirth.
Switzerland: Daimon Verlag, 1998. 3856305718 Paperback Near Fine 
64mo - up to 3" tall. Trade paperback. No markings. 240pp. Pilgramage to the Rebirth is the intimate chronicle of a soul's metamorphosis, a story of psychic encounters between the Piscean forces of dualism and the force of the new consciousness of Aquarius.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Vankin, Jonathan & Over 50 Comic Artists. The Big Book of Grimm By the Brothers Grimm
1435113608 Oversized Paperback Near Fine in Wraps 
The original, uncensored bedtime stories inall their grim glory! No markings. 189pp. biographies.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10  



Store Hours:
Monday thru Saturday 10:30am-5:30pm
Sunday 12pm - 5:30pm

The Store is Located at:
18954 Front St., Suite 100 Poulsbo, WA 98370

Near the corner of Front St. and Jensen Sts. next door to the Bead Store.

Phone:
(360) 779-9773

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie