Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alaska
Americana
Arts
Audio CD
Audio-Cassette
Aviation
Biography
Business/Economics
Childrens
Christianity

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 L'imagerie Francais Anglais.
Paris: Fleurus, 1991. 2215017007 Hardcover Very Good- 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Illustrated padded boards, illustrated endpapers. Tear to center of front cover. No markings. 128pp. index. Captions are in French. Delightfully illustrated book of everyday objects in both french and English.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The United States Passport: Past, Present, Future.
Wasington DC: Passport Office Department of United States, 1976. Hardcover Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" Tall. This is NOT an ex-lib. No markings. Very slight rubbing to spine ends. This book was released July 4, 1976. xiii, 242pp., index.

 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Endnote 6: Bibliographies and Now Manuscripts Made Easy.
Thomson ISI: 2002. Paperback As New 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. For Windows version 6. 523pp. index. CD included. Name written front free page. No other markings. Search bibliographic databases on the Internet Organize references and images in a snap. Construct your paper with built-in templates. Watch bibliographies appear as you write!

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Designs For 363 Boats You Can Build Power: Said: Inboard: Outboard; cruisers, Auxiliaries, utilities, dinghies
New York: Motor Boating, 1967. Oversized magazine Good 
Vol. 51 Motor Boating Ideal Series. Second printing. Wear to covers. Light tear at top corner front cover. Pages unmarked, clean and bright. 224pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Pictorial History of the U.S.S. Massachusetts April 1942-August 1945.
Not Stated. DESC Hardcover Very Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Navy blue covers, illustrated endpapers. Spine ends have some freying. Corners are lightly bumped. Some foxing to endpapers and light brown spots to free pages. No markings. Illustrated, B/W and color photographs. 126pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Crowned Heads: Scotland's Monarchs and Their Coins.
Aberdeen City Council's Arts and Recreation Dept., 1996. 0900017430 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No markings. Small Pamphlet of history of Scotland's Monarch on coins. No page numbers.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Faith Hill : Take Me As I Am & It Matters to Me.
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: Warner Bros. Publications, 1996. 1576234541 Paperback Near Fine 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. No markings. 96pp. Piano/Vocal/Chords

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abingdon's Reproducible Maps: Old & New Testament 16 Maps for Use in Church, Sunday School, Home.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1996. 0687026156 Paperback Near Fine 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Light wear to cover corners. No markings.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Colour Library of Art: Manet.
New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Reprint. Orange cloth. DJ-light scuffing to covers. No markings. The full range of Manet's original genius is illustrated in 49 superb colour plates and there are 7 b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Fine Arts Museum of Seville: painting and Sculpture from the Thirteenth to the Nineteenth Centuries.
Barcelona, Spain: Escudo De Oro, S.A., 1989. 8437811058 First edition Paperback Very Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Light wear at corners and edges. No markings. Works selected by Enrique Paraja Lopez. Texts by Elena Jimenez Lozano, Pedro Gonzalez Garcia and Rosa M. Avila Ruiz

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Septuagint Version of the Old Testament: With an English Translation and with Various Readings and Critical Notes.
London: Saumel Bagster and Sons Ltd.. Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light rubibing to corners, top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name on front free page. No other markings. Binding a little loose. Very clean, bright text. 1130pp, appendix.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Commentary on "Concordat of Agreement"
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Forward Movement, 1995. 088028160X Paperback Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some very light edgewear. No markings. 159pp. "This commentary on the proposed Concordat of Agreement between the Episcopal Church, U.S.A. and the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America is intended not so much to persuade as it is to encourage a continuing dialogue throughout the two churches."

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The 100 Best Poems of All Time.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. 0446676810 Paperback Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Very light edgewear. No markings. 189pp. "This perfect poetry companion puts your favorite poetry and poets from around the world at your fingertips.

 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Poetry of the American Renaissance: A Diverse Anthology from the Romantic Period.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1995. 0807613983 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Light curl to front cover. Small dent near top of spine. No markings. 383pp. "This anthology, the most comprehensive avaliable in a single volume, brings together all of the major poets of the American Renaissance along with many lesser-known poets now being rediscovered.

 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Soul Is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems from Many Cultures.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 1997. 088001475X Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Minor curl to front cover. Light rubbing to corners. No markings. 268pp. "The Soul Is Here for Its Own Joy gathers poems froma wide range of cultures and traditions and divides them into ten parts, each forming a resonant exploration of a specific and timelss spiritual question.

 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 News of the Universe: Poems of Twofold Consciousness.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1978. 0871561999 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Light crease along spine. No markings. 299pp. "In this unique anthology, 150 splendid poems from many eras and cultures illuminate the idea that human consciousness is only one of many kinds of consciousness operating in the universe.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fifty Years of American Poetry: Anniversary Volume for the Academy of American Poets.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1984. 0810909340 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Brown-rust colored cloth. Some minor edgewear to dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front free page. No other markings. 260pp. Introduction by Rober Penn Warren.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Best Loved Poems of the American People.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. 0385000197 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Some light rubbing/minor edgewear. Slight tears near top dust jacket spine. No markings. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. 670pp. "These are the best loved poems of the American people - poems that have delighted generations and entertained millions, whether recited in classrooms or enjoyed quitely at home by the fire.

 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sing Heavenly Muse! Women's Poetry and Prose - Transformations (Issue Number 18).
1990. DESC Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some very light edgewear. No markings. 102pp.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Explore: Stories of Survival from Off the Map [Audio].
Roseland, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Listen & Live Audio, 2000. 1885408552 
Some light edgewear to box. Cassette tapes in excellent condition. Contains 4 audio cassettes. Approx 6 hours. Unabridged selections. Read by Colleen Delany, Anne Flosnik, Grover Gardner, Nick Sampson, Gary Telles.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Saint Augustine [Audio].
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Knowledge Products, 1994. 0938935194 
Box shows some light wear. Tapes in very good condition. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Approx. 3 hours. Narrated by Charlton Heston.

 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 St. Thomas Aquinas [Audio].
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Knowledge Products, 1994. 0938935208 
Box shows some light edgewear. Tapes in very good condition. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Approx. 3 hours. Narrated by Charlton Heston.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Baruch Spinoza: The Netherlands (1632-1677) [Audio].
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Knowledge Products, 1994. 0938935216 
Box shows some light edgewear. Tapes in excellent condition. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Approx. 3 hours. Narrated by Charlton Heston.

 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Guitar Grimoire A Workbook of Chord Voicings (Volume II)
Metatron Inc., 1993. Paperback Very Good 
2nd printing. Forward by Harvey Mandel. Oversized paperback. Crease to bottom back corner cover. 217pp.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Best American Mystery Stories 2000 [Audio].
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 2000. 0618093303 
Box in very good condition - some edgewear and rubbing. Tapes in fine condition. Contains 4 audio cassettes. Approx 5.5 hours. 8 unabridged stories.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 An Arthurian Reader: Selections from Arthurian Legend, Scholarships and Story.
London: The Aquarian Press, 1988. 0850307783 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Brown cloth, back top cover corner bumped. No markings. Through this carefully-selected collection of writings, complemented with some stunning drawings and etchings from the original texts which are as much a treat as the rare prose, the reader will be drawn into the Arthurian world by a variety of approaches which lead to the Inner History of the islands.

 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 French Quick and Easy: Audio Cassettes.
Duncan, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Langenscheidt Pub Inc Audio, 1986. 0887299016 Very Good 
2 cassettes + book. In clamshell. Bottom back corner has closed too tight. No markings.

 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A Look Into the Past: The Offical Historical Guide to the San Bernardino Mountains and the Lake Arrowhead Areas.
Mountains Communication Corp, 1983. DESC Paperback Very Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Light rubbing to corners.B/W photos.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Columbus in the Capitol: Quincentenary Edition.
U.S. Government, 1992. Paperback Near Fine 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Landscape format paperback. No markings. 38pp. Color photographs.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 United States Coast Pilot Alaska: Part II Yakutat Bay to Arctic Ocean: Third Edition.
Wasington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1931. DESC Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth.-color has some fading. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Page edges are green. Company stamp to front free page. No markings found. 402pp. index., fold out maps.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Spirit Historic Ketchikan Alaska.
Kent, Washington, U.S.A.: Pacific Pipeline, 1992. 0963443801 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light rubbing to corners. Crease to back bottom cover corner. Owner stamp and writing to inside front cover and front free page. 148pp. "At last, the bits and pieces of Ketchikan's unique history have been collected between the covers of a book. To our pioneers, this book is an extended family history-of what we were and what we are."--Former Mayor Ted Ferry

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Volkswagen Service, Repair Handbook: Beetle Super Beetle, Karmann Ghia 1961-1972.
Los angeles, CA: Cymer Publications, 1973. Paperback Very Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Fifth printing. Light rubbing to edges and corners. Some dark soiling to bottom page corner edges, and side page edges. There is a little soiling to inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright. No markings. 266pp. index.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Algebra: A Complete Course VHS-Module A.
Indianapolis, IN: Video Text Interactive, 2003. 1887891617 Very Good 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Second Edition. 3 VHS tapes, instructor's guide, student worktext, solutions manual, course notes and progress notes inside clamshell case. No writing to any of the books.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Algebra: A Complete Course VHS-Module E.
Indianapolis, IN: Video Text Interactive, 2003. 1887891617 Very Good 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Second Edition. 3 VHS tapes, instructor's guide, student worktext, solutions manual, course notes and progress notes inside clamshell case. No writing to any of the books.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Algebra: A Complete Course VHS-Module F.
Indianapolis, IN: Video Text Interactive, 2003. 1887891617 Very Good 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Second Edition. 2 VHS tapes, instructor's guide, student worktext, solutions manual, course notes and progress notes inside clamshell case. No writing to any of the books.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A Nation Reformed: American Education 20 Years After a Nation at Risk.
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Educational Pub Group, 2003. 1891792083 Paperback Very Good + 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. No markings. 227pp. index. "A Nation Reformed? takes stock of twenty years of school reform. Was the nation really ever "at risk" and, if so, is it still?"

 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Temple and Shrine Treasures in the Custody of the Kyoto National Museum.
Japan: Kyoto National Museum, 1992. Paperback Very Good in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Soft cover with wraps. Light rubbing at edges. Light scuffing to covers. No markings. 170pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Washington Union High School Centennial 1892-1992.
Fresno, CA: Easton Historical Society, 1992. Hardcover Very Good + in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Purple cloth. Inscription inside front cover top corner. "Gift from Herbert C. Jensen, Vice Pres. Easton Historical Society." 185pp. No markings. DJ has some wear and few tears along edges. In DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Van Halen Live: Right here, Right Now.
Cherry Lane Music, 1991. 0895247879 Paperback Very Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Trade paperback. Light wear at corners. No markings. 237pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Know Your Ropes: A Manual for Wire Rope selection, Application and Usage That Tells You How to Make Your Wire Rope Last Longer.
The Colorado fuel and Iron Corporation, 1947. Paperback Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Seventh Edition. Light wear at corners. 82pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Loggers' Hand Book on Wire Rope.
Seattle: Broderick & Bascom Rope Co., 1938. DESC Paperback Fine 
16mo - over 5" - 6" tall. No markings. 46pp. index.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Baldwin Diesel-Electric: Operating Instructions for Switching Locomotives.
Philadelphia, Pa.: The Baldwin Locomotive Works, 1944. DESC Paperback Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Flexible navy cloth. Water stains to top half of book. No other markings. 15pp., 13 plates.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Basic Crochet & Knit: Illustrated.
Ondori. 0870403893 Paperback Near Fine 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Oversized trade paperback. No markings. No nonsense axamples of Crochet and Kniting, terms and stitches.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Mission Dayspring: 1882-1883.
Boston, MA: American Board and Woman's Board of Missions. Hardcover Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Volumes 1 & 2. Green cloth, gilt title on front page and spine. Few of pages are loose. These volumes are year 1882 and 1883 bound together in this hardcover edition. Beautiful etched illustrations of people and children from around the world.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 When Houses Had Porches: Personal Glimpses of Woodburn, Oregon 1889-1989.
Salem, OR: Chemeketa Community College, 1989. Paperback Very Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Blue paperback wraps. No markings. 56pp. B/W photographs.

 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Alice Starmore's Book of Fair Isle Knitting.
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Books, 1988. 0918804973 Hardcover Very Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. No markings, 199pp. index. More than 250 color photos. " With the help of this book and a little imagination, both beginning and advanced knitters can become a prt of the versatile and exciting tradition of Fair Isle knitting."

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Sacred Harp The Best Collection of Sacred Songs, Hymns, Odes, and Anthems Ever Offered the Singing Public for General Use
Sacred Harp Publishing Co., Inc., 1991. Cloth Near Fine 
Burgundy cloth. No markings. Few soil marks on page edges. 573pp., + indexes.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Aerographer's Mate 1 & C.
Washington DC: Naval Education & Training Command, 1974. Oversized Paperback Very Good 
Some writing, underlining and highlighting.659pp. index.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Aerographer's Mate 3 & 2 Rate Training Manual and Nonresident Career Course
Washington, DC: Naval Education and Training Command, 1976. Oversized Paperback Very Good 
Light underlining.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Steppenwolf Song Album Vocal/Piano/Guitar with Lyrics
Charles Hansen. 
Wraps have rubbing to corners and edges and scuffing to covers. No markings. 65pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Spirit Song Book Vocal/Piano/Guitar with Lyrics
1968. Paperback Good 
Songs include: She Smiles; All the Same; Aren't You Glad; Darlin' If You Still Love Me; Deam Within A Dream; (The) Drunkard; Elijah; Fresh Garbage; I Got A Line On You; (The) Great Canyon Fire In General; Jewish; It Shall Be; Poor Richard; Uncle Jack; Silky Sam; Mechanical World; Straight Arrow; Topanga Windows. Some pencil markings.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Louise Nevelson: The Fourth Dimension.
1980. Paperback Very Good 
No markings. 71pp. B/W exhibits.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Contemporary Taiwanese Ink Painting Series.
Artist Publishing Co., 1987. 9867957857 Glossy Pictorial Cover Very Good + 
Text in Chinese. No markings.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 FORD V8 Service Bulletins 1938-1940 complete Including All 1932-37 Revisions
Arcadia, CA: Post Motor Books, 1986. Very Good 
Revised. Vinyl softcover. No markings. 572pp + index.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Superyachts Volume Seventeen-2004
A Boat International Publication, 2003. 1898524513 Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Navy cloth. 356pp. index.

 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Explorations of Captain James Cook As Told in His Own Journals The Collector's Library of Famous Editions
Easton Press, 1998. Full Leather Fine 
Edited and introduced by A. Grenfell Price. Brown Leather, gold foil stamping, gilt page edges, moire endpapers, silk ribbon. 292pp.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Hetland "My Home Town" Centennial Book 1888-1988
Hetland, South Dakota. Very Good 
Red hardcover. Corners bumped. Gold foil lettering front cover and spine. No markings. 476pp. index.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Sea Chest (June, 1969) Journal Of The Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society
Seattle, WA. Staplebound Near Fine in Wraps 
No markings. Inside pages clean and bright. Oversized stapled magazine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Songs of Hawaii (Score).
Miller Music Corp., 1950. Oversized Paperback Good - 
LIght tanning to pages. No markings. 88pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 New Song Book Llyfr Canu Newydd for Schools and for General Use Part II
Oxford University Press, 1930. Paperback Very Good 
Melody edition with companion melodies. 71/4 x 43/4. Music store stamp inside first page. No other markings. Little brown spotting to page edges. Inside pages clean. 61pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 New Song Book Llyfr Canu Newydd for Schools and for General Use Part I
Oxford University Press, 1930. Paperback Very Good 
Melody edition with companion melodies. 71/4 x 43/4. Markings in ink couple of pages. 55pp. Cover loose from book text. John Evans written in pencil front cover and stamped inside first page.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Open Linux Getting Staryted Guide
Caldera, 1999. Very Good 
Trade paperback. With Cd's : Maximum Linex 10.99, Open Linux 2.3 Kernel and Installation, Linux Source Code, Linux Windows Tools & Commercial Packages, also Linux Boot/install disk floppy. No markings.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Compaq Mobile Internet PC Reference Manual.
paperback Very good 
300, 1200, 1600, 1800, and 1900 Series. No markings.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The BIg Red Fake Book Giant Hits of the 50's, 60's, and 70's
Screen Gems-Emi Music Inc., Colgems-Emi Music Inc., 1978. Spiral Bound Very Good + 
No markings. 318pp.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 2006 Harley-Davidson Motorcycles The Little Handbook of Living Large
Milwaukee, WI: Harley-Davidson. Oversized Paperback Fine 
New and historic cycles. No markings. unpaginated.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Song of Roland.
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1998. Full Leather Fine 
From "The Collector's Library of Famous Editions". Black leather, gold decorative stamping to covers and spine, Two raised bands to spine, Moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. Translated by C.K. Scott-Moncrieff, Introduced by Valenti Angelo. "Notes from the Archives" laid in. No markings.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Le Petit Robert Dictionnaire De La Langue Fancaise
1993. Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 
No markings. DJ in wrapper.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 How to Machine Parts on Turret Lathes A Tooling Guide Book
Cleaveland, OH: Operator's Service Bureau, 1944. Cardboard Covers Good in Wraps 
Some browning to pages, little water stains. 64pp.index.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 1904 Korea Through Australian Eyes Photography by George Rose
Kyobo Book Centre/Australia-Korea Foundation, 2004. 8970855475 Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Red cloth, Text in Korean and English, DJ has rubbing to top edges. With slipcase. Superb photos for common life and people early in the 20th century. Photographs of Korean life at about the time Korea was declared a Japanese protectorate in 1905. Official annexation came in 1910. Japanese occupation of Korea formally ended with the defeat of Japan in WWII. The pioneer Australian photographer George Rose went on to found the Rose Stereograph Company. Eventually opening offices in London and Wellington, New Zealand. Korea was just one of many countries that Rose captured in 3-D Stereoscope.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Dungeons & Dragons Player's Handbook. Core Rulebook I v.3.5
Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2004. 078928867 Hard Cover Good 
Special Edition. Glossy pictorial. Name penciled inside front cover. Spine cracked. No other markings.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Macbeth ColorChecker Color Rendition Chart
Baltimore, MD: Macbeth. As New 
Chart in shrink wrapped plastic. Never opened. Box has some wear around edges.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 History of Snow Survey and Water Supply Forecasting Interviews with U.S. Department of Agriculture Pioneers
USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, 2008. Hard Cover Near Fine 
Glossy pictorial hardcover. Top corner front cover bumped. No markings. 306pp. index.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Ship Shapes Anatomy and Types of Naval Vessels
Navy Department. Paperback Good 
Revised. O.N.I. 223. Landscape format. Ex-lib. Library sticker to front cover. Few markings on first page. No other markings. 32pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Memoirs of Captain Peter Johnson.
1938. Cloth Very Good 
Blue cloth. Privately printed. Number 164/200. 76pp. First free page is full of inscriptions from several past owners. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Flying Scale Models of WWII 12 Full Size Plans
Model Builder, 1974. Oversized Paperback Very Good 
Feature Articles on Building, Finishing, and Flight Adjustments. Light rubbing to edges and corners, light creasing to corners. 128pp. No markings.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Mother Goose.
Random House, 1949. Hard Cover Very Good 
Artwork and Claytoons directed by Maxwell Dorne and Bill Sass. 8"X11". Glossy pictorial hardcover. Plastic coming loose at spine gutters. Pages are clean and bright with no markings. 68pp.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Missionary Album Portraits and Biographical Sketches of the American Protestant Missionaries to the Hawaiian Islands
Honolulu, HI: Hawaiian Mission Children's Society, 1969. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Enlarged from the Edition of 1937. Orange cloth. No markings. 222pp. Some rubbing to DJ edges. In protective DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Handley Page (Images of Aviation).
Tempus, 1999. 0752417010 Paperback Near Fine 
Compiled by Alan Dowsett. Trade paperback. "Handley Page covers the highlights of this company's aeronautical achievements, with its many triumphs and a few of the tragedies that always come with progress at the forefront of technology."

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Ted Red Rose Paintings and Photographs Railroads and the American Industrial Landscape
Paperback Very Good 
Patrick and Beatrice Haggerty Museum of Art, Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, March 9 to May 29, 2006. With essays by Curtis L. Carter and Jeff Brouws. Landscape format. Larger paperback. No markings. 67pp. biblio.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Sea Chest (September, 1969) Journal Of The Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society
Seattle, WA. Staplebound Near Fine in Wraps 
No markings. Pages clean and bright. Oversized stapled magazine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Sea Chest (March, 1969) Journal Of The Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society
Seattle, WA. Staplebound Very Good in Wraps 
No markings. Brown crayon mark across front page cover. Inside pages clean and bright. Oversized stapled magazine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Sea Chest (December, 1969) Journal Of The Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society
Seattle, WA. Staplebound Very Good in Wraps 
No markings. Little brown spotting to covers and page edges. Inside pages clean and bright. Oversized stapled magazine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Sea Chest (December, 1968) Journal Of The Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society
Seattle, WA. Staplebound Near Fine in Wraps 
No markings. Inside pages clean and bright. Oversized stapled magazine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Sea Chest (September, 1968) Journal Of The Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society
Seattle, WA. Staplebound Near Fine in Wraps 
No markings. Inside pages clean and bright. Oversized stapled magazine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 The Sea Chest (March, 1968) Journal Of The Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society
Seattle, WA. Staplebound Near Fine in Wraps 
No markings. Inside pages clean and bright. Oversized stapled magazine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Sea Chest (June, 1968) Journal Of The Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society
Seattle, WA. Staplebound Near Fine in Wraps 
No markings. Inside pages clean and bright. Oversized stapled magazine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ,. Weldon's Practical Needlework, Volume 1 (Weldon's Practical Needlework series) Piecework Magazine Presents: A Facsimile Edition Of
Interweave Press, January 1, 1999. 1883010764 Hardcover Very Good 
Glossy pictorial hardcover. Couple of nicks at bottom cover edge. No markings. Comprising --How to knit 148 useful garments and articles. How to crochet 136 useful garments and articles. How to make Macrame lace. How to arrange Patchowrk. How to knit stockings.With full working descriptions and complete instructions for beginners. Nearly 400 Illustrations.

 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ,. Wahoo: The Patrols of America's Most Famous World War II Submarine.
Presidio Pr, 1987. 0891413014 First edition Hardcover Good in Good DJ 
Bump to front top corner. illustrated endpapers. Inscribed on second free page. No other markings. 345pp. glossary, index. DJ has rubbing at edges. In DJ wrapper. Richard O'Kane became WWII's leading submarine captain. Here he tells the full story of the Wahoo.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ,. John Renbourn Original Guitar Solos The Nine Maidens, The Hermit, Stefan and John
Hal Leonard Publishing Corp.. 0881886165 Oversized Paperback Very Good 
Light rubbing at corners and edges. No markings. 96pp/

 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ,Gruelle, Johnny. The Magical Land of Noom (Books of Wonder).
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1998. 068814117X Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Illustrated endpapers. All 12 illustrations present. 158pp. DJ not price clipped. In DJ wrapper.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Abell, Kathleen. King Orville and the Bullfrogs.
London: Faber and Faber, 1974. 0571107109 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Blue cloth, rubbing at bottome of spine and corners. No markings. DJ has light scuffing, light wear at edges. Unclipped.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Abrams, Margaret. Bead & Safety Pin Jewelry Sensations 15 Elegant Jewelry Ensembles; Easy to Make--Lovely to Wear
Plaid Enterprises, 1988. Magazine Good 
Plaid #8324. Little wear at corns. Store stamp on first free page. 23pp.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Acker, J. W. Teach Us to Pray.
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1961. Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Edgewear along covers. One crease along spine. Some rubbing along spine. No markings. Very tight, clean copy--bright text. 185pp. "This is a book for those who are confused over television's prayers of healing, or disheartened after repeated failures to see a prayer answered Yes, or just plain wear of taking those private Gethsemanes into the high rooms of God."

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Ackroyd, Clifton. Ships of the World.
London and Melbourne: Ward Lock & Co., Ltd.. Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No date.40 colored plates and many diagrams. Light wear to cover edges. Light foxing spots to page edges. Few pages toward end have chip or small tear at bottom page edge. No markings.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Adams, Katherine. Grey Eyes.
Macmillan Publishing, 1936. DESC Hardcover Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Second printing. Aqua cloth, spine ends shelf wear, changed color, corner rolled. Inscription inside front cover. 267pp.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Adams, Noah. The Flyers: In Search of Wilbur and Orville Wright: Audio CD.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 2003. 0739304461 Very Good 
Red by the author. Unabridged. Approx. 5 hours on 5 compact discs. Slight rubbing to box corners.

 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Adams, W. Royce. Revenge on Rairarubia.
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Rairarubia Books, 2002. 0971220603 Paperback As New 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Signed by author title page. No other markings. 136pp. Book 4 in the Rairarubia series.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Akweks, Aren. Migration of the Iroquois.
Mohawk Nation at Akwessasne Via Rooseveltowne, NY: White roots of Peace, 1972. Paperback Very Good 
16mo - over 5" - 6" tall. Second edition. Red paper wraps. Landscape format. No markings. 32pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Alcott, Ron. Building Classic Salmon Flies.
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing, Ltd., 1995. 1551091380 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good + dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Blue cloth, Foreward by Dick Stewart; Edited by Arleigh D. Richardson III; Photographs by the Author. 197pp. index. DJ in wrapper.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Alexander, Holmes. how to Read the Federalist.
Boston: Western Islands, 1961. DESC Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth, light wear at spine ends and corners. No markings. 90pp. DJ has wear at corners and edges. In each of these completely pro-American essays based on a text from The Federalist Papers, the author has demonstrated that the counsels of Madison, Jay, and Hamilton are both economically practical as well as morally acceptable and necessary.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Store Hours:
Monday thru Saturday 10:30am-5:30pm
Sunday 12pm - 5:30pm

The Store is Located at:
18954 Front St., Suite 100 Poulsbo, WA 98370

Near the corner of Front St. and Jensen Sts. next door to the Bead Store.

Phone:
(360) 779-9773

Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com