|
|
|
|
1 |
L'imagerie Francais Anglais. Paris: Fleurus, 1991. 2215017007 Hardcover Very Good- 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Illustrated padded boards, illustrated endpapers. Tear to center of front cover. No markings. 128pp. index. Captions are in French. Delightfully illustrated book of everyday objects in both french and English.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Endnote 6: Bibliographies and Now Manuscripts Made Easy. Thomson ISI: 2002. Paperback As New 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. For Windows version 6. 523pp. index. CD included. Name written front free page. No other markings. Search bibliographic databases on the Internet Organize references and images in a snap. Construct your paper with built-in templates. Watch bibliographies appear as you write!
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Colour Library of Art: Manet. New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Reprint. Orange cloth. DJ-light scuffing to covers. No markings. The full range of Manet's original genius is illustrated in 49 superb colour plates and there are 7 b/w illustrations.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
A Commentary on "Concordat of Agreement" Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Forward Movement, 1995. 088028160X Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some very light edgewear. No markings. 159pp. "This commentary on the proposed Concordat of Agreement between the Episcopal Church, U.S.A. and the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America is intended not so much to persuade as it is to encourage a continuing dialogue throughout the two churches."
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The 100 Best Poems of All Time. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. 0446676810 Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Very light edgewear. No markings. 189pp. "This perfect poetry companion puts your favorite poetry and poets from around the world at your fingertips.
Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Poetry of the American Renaissance: A Diverse Anthology from the Romantic Period. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1995. 0807613983 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Light curl to front cover. Small dent near top of spine. No markings. 383pp. "This anthology, the most comprehensive avaliable in a single volume, brings together all of the major poets of the American Renaissance along with many lesser-known poets now being rediscovered.
Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Soul Is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems from Many Cultures. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 1997. 088001475X Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Minor curl to front cover. Light rubbing to corners. No markings. 268pp. "The Soul Is Here for Its Own Joy gathers poems froma wide range of cultures and traditions and divides them into ten parts, each forming a resonant exploration of a specific and timelss spiritual question.
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
News of the Universe: Poems of Twofold Consciousness. San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1978. 0871561999 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Light crease along spine. No markings. 299pp. "In this unique anthology, 150 splendid poems from many eras and cultures illuminate the idea that human consciousness is only one of many kinds of consciousness operating in the universe.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Best Loved Poems of the American People. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. 0385000197 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Some light rubbing/minor edgewear. Slight tears near top dust jacket spine. No markings. Dust jacket has been price-clipped. 670pp. "These are the best loved poems of the American people - poems that have delighted generations and entertained millions, whether recited in classrooms or enjoyed quitely at home by the fire.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Explore: Stories of Survival from Off the Map [Audio]. Roseland, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Listen & Live Audio, 2000. 1885408552 Some light edgewear to box. Cassette tapes in excellent condition. Contains 4 audio cassettes. Approx 6 hours. Unabridged selections. Read by Colleen Delany, Anne Flosnik, Grover Gardner, Nick Sampson, Gary Telles.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Saint Augustine [Audio]. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Knowledge Products, 1994. 0938935194 Box shows some light wear. Tapes in very good condition. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Approx. 3 hours. Narrated by Charlton Heston.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
St. Thomas Aquinas [Audio]. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Knowledge Products, 1994. 0938935208 Box shows some light edgewear. Tapes in very good condition. Contains 2 audio cassettes. Approx. 3 hours. Narrated by Charlton Heston.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
An Arthurian Reader: Selections from Arthurian Legend, Scholarships and Story. London: The Aquarian Press, 1988. 0850307783 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Brown cloth, back top cover corner bumped. No markings. Through this carefully-selected collection of writings, complemented with some stunning drawings and etchings from the original texts which are as much a treat as the rare prose, the reader will be drawn into the Arthurian world by a variety of approaches which lead to the Inner History of the islands.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Spirit Historic Ketchikan Alaska. Kent, Washington, U.S.A.: Pacific Pipeline, 1992. 0963443801 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light rubbing to corners. Crease to back bottom cover corner. Owner stamp and writing to inside front cover and front free page. 148pp. "At last, the bits and pieces of Ketchikan's unique history have been collected between the covers of a book. To our pioneers, this book is an extended family history-of what we were and what we are."--Former Mayor Ted Ferry
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Algebra: A Complete Course VHS-Module A. Indianapolis, IN: Video Text Interactive, 2003. 1887891617 Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Second Edition. 3 VHS tapes, instructor's guide, student worktext, solutions manual, course notes and progress notes inside clamshell case. No writing to any of the books.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Algebra: A Complete Course VHS-Module E. Indianapolis, IN: Video Text Interactive, 2003. 1887891617 Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Second Edition. 3 VHS tapes, instructor's guide, student worktext, solutions manual, course notes and progress notes inside clamshell case. No writing to any of the books.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Algebra: A Complete Course VHS-Module F. Indianapolis, IN: Video Text Interactive, 2003. 1887891617 Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Second Edition. 2 VHS tapes, instructor's guide, student worktext, solutions manual, course notes and progress notes inside clamshell case. No writing to any of the books.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Washington Union High School Centennial 1892-1992. Fresno, CA: Easton Historical Society, 1992. Hardcover Very Good + in Very Good dj 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Purple cloth. Inscription inside front cover top corner. "Gift from Herbert C. Jensen, Vice Pres. Easton Historical Society." 185pp. No markings. DJ has some wear and few tears along edges. In DJ wrapper.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Mission Dayspring: 1882-1883. Boston, MA: American Board and Woman's Board of Missions. Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Volumes 1 & 2. Green cloth, gilt title on front page and spine. Few of pages are loose. These volumes are year 1882 and 1883 bound together in this hardcover edition. Beautiful etched illustrations of people and children from around the world.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Alice Starmore's Book of Fair Isle Knitting. Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Books, 1988. 0918804973 Hardcover Very Good 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Glossy pictorial HC. No markings, 199pp. index. More than 250 color photos. " With the help of this book and a little imagination, both beginning and advanced knitters can become a prt of the versatile and exciting tradition of Fair Isle knitting."
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Spirit Song Book Vocal/Piano/Guitar with Lyrics 1968. Paperback Good Songs include: She Smiles; All the Same; Aren't You Glad; Darlin' If You Still Love Me; Deam Within A Dream; (The) Drunkard; Elijah; Fresh Garbage; I Got A Line On You; (The) Great Canyon Fire In General; Jewish; It Shall Be; Poor Richard; Uncle Jack; Silky Sam; Mechanical World; Straight Arrow; Topanga Windows. Some pencil markings.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Open Linux Getting Staryted Guide Caldera, 1999. Very Good Trade paperback. With Cd's : Maximum Linex 10.99, Open Linux 2.3 Kernel and Installation, Linux Source Code, Linux Windows Tools & Commercial Packages, also Linux Boot/install disk floppy. No markings.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
The Song of Roland. Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1998. Full Leather Fine From "The Collector's Library of Famous Editions". Black leather, gold decorative stamping to covers and spine, Two raised bands to spine, Moire endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. Translated by C.K. Scott-Moncrieff, Introduced by Valenti Angelo. "Notes from the Archives" laid in. No markings.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
1904 Korea Through Australian Eyes Photography by George Rose Kyobo Book Centre/Australia-Korea Foundation, 2004. 8970855475 Very Good in Very Good DJ Red cloth, Text in Korean and English, DJ has rubbing to top edges. With slipcase. Superb photos for common life and people early in the 20th century. Photographs of Korean life at about the time Korea was declared a Japanese protectorate in 1905. Official annexation came in 1910. Japanese occupation of Korea formally ended with the defeat of Japan in WWII. The pioneer Australian photographer George Rose went on to found the Rose Stereograph Company. Eventually opening offices in London and Wellington, New Zealand. Korea was just one of many countries that Rose captured in 3-D Stereoscope.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Mother Goose. Random House, 1949. Hard Cover Very Good Artwork and Claytoons directed by Maxwell Dorne and Bill Sass. 8"X11". Glossy pictorial hardcover. Plastic coming loose at spine gutters. Pages are clean and bright with no markings. 68pp.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Handley Page (Images of Aviation). Tempus, 1999. 0752417010 Paperback Near Fine Compiled by Alan Dowsett. Trade paperback. "Handley Page covers the highlights of this company's aeronautical achievements, with its many triumphs and a few of the tragedies that always come with progress at the forefront of technology."
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Acker, J. W. Teach Us to Pray. St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1961. Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Edgewear along covers. One crease along spine. Some rubbing along spine. No markings. Very tight, clean copy--bright text. 185pp. "This is a book for those who are confused over television's prayers of healing, or disheartened after repeated failures to see a prayer answered Yes, or just plain wear of taking those private Gethsemanes into the high rooms of God."
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Ackroyd, Clifton. Ships of the World. London and Melbourne: Ward Lock & Co., Ltd.. Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. No date.40 colored plates and many diagrams. Light wear to cover edges. Light foxing spots to page edges. Few pages toward end have chip or small tear at bottom page edge. No markings.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Adams, Katherine. Grey Eyes. Macmillan Publishing, 1936. DESC Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Second printing. Aqua cloth, spine ends shelf wear, changed color, corner rolled. Inscription inside front cover. 267pp.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Adams, W. Royce. Revenge on Rairarubia. Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Rairarubia Books, 2002. 0971220603 Paperback As New 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Signed by author title page. No other markings. 136pp. Book 4 in the Rairarubia series.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Alcott, Ron. Building Classic Salmon Flies. Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing, Ltd., 1995. 1551091380 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good + dj 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Blue cloth, Foreward by Dick Stewart; Edited by Arleigh D. Richardson III; Photographs by the Author. 197pp. index. DJ in wrapper.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Alexander, Holmes. how to Read the Federalist. Boston: Western Islands, 1961. DESC Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Green cloth, light wear at spine ends and corners. No markings. 90pp. DJ has wear at corners and edges. In each of these completely pro-American essays based on a text from The Federalist Papers, the author has demonstrated that the counsels of Madison, Jay, and Hamilton are both economically practical as well as morally acceptable and necessary.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|