|
|
Arts | - 48 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Colour Library of Art: Manet. New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Reprint. Orange cloth. DJ-light scuffing to covers. No markings. The full range of Manet's original genius is illustrated in 49 superb colour plates and there are 7 b/w illustrations.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Balcomb, Mary N. Willliam F. Reese. Bellevue, WA: Blue Raven Publishing, 1984. 091602900x / 9780916029005 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Foreward by Wilson Hurley. Introduction by Mrs. Walser Greathouse. Black cloth. Landscape format. Signed on title page. Spine ends curled. DJ has some wear at edges. In DJ wrapper. "Includes the repertoire of 44 black and white sketches and 78 full-color plates reproduced fron oils, watercolors, and pastels-brilliantly portrayed in rich full colors".
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Doyle, Michael E. Color Drawing: A Marker/Colored-Pencil Approach for Architects, Landscape Architects, Interior and Graphic Designers, and Artists. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1980. 0442221843 / 9780442221843 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Black cloth, light bumping to corners. Name inside front cover. No other markings. 320pp. index. DJ has light scuffing. Illustrated entirely in color, the book presents clear guidelines for choosing palettes of markers, colored pencils, and line media for general colorwork. Color Drawing offers a stimulating, easy-to-use approach to design exploration, presentation, and color composition.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Finne, Ferdinand. Sangen Om Sorlandet. Oslo, Norway: Grondahl Og Dreyers Forlag AS, 1993. 8250420276 / 9788250420274 Cloth Fine in Good dj 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Green cloth, illustrated endpapers. 128pp. Dust jacket has small (1in., 1/8 in.)splits at top and bottom of front near spine, shelf wear, In new DJ wrapper. Norwegian text. A book about the quality of life. This is a beautifully illustrated book with 45 b/w and 36 color plates by Ferdinand Finne in which he describes his life in the Southern arpichealgo of Norway on a rocky island - a travel in time, a poetic look back upon a simplistic, rich life - the mystery, strength and richness of nature and how it affected his life.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Fletcher-Watson, James. Water-Color Painting. U.S.A.: Larousse & Co, 1984. 0883322757 / 9780883322758 Cloth Fine in Very Good dj 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Blue cloth HC, Jacket has small brown blot at top of front and back covers and some minor shelf ware around edges, 142 pp. From front flap: " This book sets out to help those who have only just started using water-colors and the student already at art school. The techniques and methods described will be of equal interest to those who only have time for painting on weekends and to full-time artists who would like to see how someone else tackles a painting problem."
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Harris-Fernandez, Al and Sylvia Yount, Bo Bartlett. Bo Bartlett. Columbus Museum/Marquand Books, 2002. 1882650158 / 9781882650156 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ Black cloth. No markings. 104pp. DJ in wrapper. "With justifiable pride, the Columbus Museum presents the book Bo Bartlett and the exhibition Heartland: Paintings by Bo Bartlett, 1978-2002. The painter Bo Bartlett, a native of Columbus, Georgia, has garnered acclaim for his work in New York, Philadelphia, and elsewhere in the country, and we are honored to share his art with new audiences nationwide through these two complementary productions and a coast-to-coast tour of the exhibition."
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|