Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Alaska
Americana
Arts
Audio CD
Audio-Cassette
Aviation
Biography
Business/Economics
Childrens
Christianity

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Arts

 - 48 items found in your search
Arts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Louise Nevelson: The Fourth Dimension.
1980. Paperback Very Good 
No markings. 71pp. B/W exhibits.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Temple and Shrine Treasures in the Custody of the Kyoto National Museum.
Japan: Kyoto National Museum, 1992. Paperback Very Good in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Soft cover with wraps. Light rubbing at edges. Light scuffing to covers. No markings. 170pp.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Colour Library of Art: Manet.
New York: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Reprint. Orange cloth. DJ-light scuffing to covers. No markings. The full range of Manet's original genius is illustrated in 49 superb colour plates and there are 7 b/w illustrations.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Fine Arts Museum of Seville: painting and Sculpture from the Thirteenth to the Nineteenth Centuries.
Barcelona, Spain: Escudo De Oro, S.A., 1989. 8437811058 / 9788437811055 First edition Paperback Very Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Light wear at corners and edges. No markings. Works selected by Enrique Paraja Lopez. Texts by Elena Jimenez Lozano, Pedro Gonzalez Garcia and Rosa M. Avila Ruiz

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Art, The Metropolitan Museum of. History of Russian Costume from the Eleventh to the Twentieth Century.
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982. 0870991604 / 9780870991608 Paperback Very Good 
From the collections of the Arsenal Museum, Leningrad; Hermitage, Leningrad; Historical Museum, Moscow; Kremlin Museums, Moscow; Pavlovsk Museum. No markings. 116pp.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Balcomb, Mary N. Willliam F. Reese.
Bellevue, WA: Blue Raven Publishing, 1984. 091602900x / 9780916029005 First edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Foreward by Wilson Hurley. Introduction by Mrs. Walser Greathouse. Black cloth. Landscape format. Signed on title page. Spine ends curled. DJ has some wear at edges. In DJ wrapper. "Includes the repertoire of 44 black and white sketches and 78 full-color plates reproduced fron oils, watercolors, and pastels-brilliantly portrayed in rich full colors".

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Castaneda, Elisa Ramirez. Animas Y Animales Souls and Animals
Smurfit Kappa, 2006. Hard Cover Fine in Fine DJ 
Black cloth. Black DJ. No markings. Text in Spanish and English. 9"X13". 247pp.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Condor, J. Theory of Japanese Flower Arrangements.
Ikebana International, 1984. Paperback Very Good 
Exerpts from Transactionof the Asiatic Society of Japan: March 13, 1889. Light rubbing to corners. 96pp. 68 plates.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dalton, Stephen. Split Second: The World of High Speed Photography.
Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Salem House Pub, 1984. 0881620637 / 9780881620634 First edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Black cloth. Bookstore stamp bottom page edges. No other markings. DJ has slight scuffing. Not price clipped.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Doyle, Michael E. Color Drawing: A Marker/Colored-Pencil Approach for Architects, Landscape Architects, Interior and Graphic Designers, and Artists.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1980. 0442221843 / 9780442221843 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Black cloth, light bumping to corners. Name inside front cover. No other markings. 320pp. index. DJ has light scuffing. Illustrated entirely in color, the book presents clear guidelines for choosing palettes of markers, colored pencils, and line media for general colorwork. Color Drawing offers a stimulating, easy-to-use approach to design exploration, presentation, and color composition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Finne, Ferdinand. Sangen Om Sorlandet.
Oslo, Norway: Grondahl Og Dreyers Forlag AS, 1993. 8250420276 / 9788250420274 Cloth Fine in Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Green cloth, illustrated endpapers. 128pp. Dust jacket has small (1in., 1/8 in.)splits at top and bottom of front near spine, shelf wear, In new DJ wrapper. Norwegian text. A book about the quality of life. This is a beautifully illustrated book with 45 b/w and 36 color plates by Ferdinand Finne in which he describes his life in the Southern arpichealgo of Norway on a rocky island - a travel in time, a poetic look back upon a simplistic, rich life - the mystery, strength and richness of nature and how it affected his life.

 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fletcher-Watson, James. Water-Color Painting.
U.S.A.: Larousse & Co, 1984. 0883322757 / 9780883322758 Cloth Fine in Very Good dj 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Blue cloth HC, Jacket has small brown blot at top of front and back covers and some minor shelf ware around edges, 142 pp. From front flap: " This book sets out to help those who have only just started using water-colors and the student already at art school. The techniques and methods described will be of equal interest to those who only have time for painting on weekends and to full-time artists who would like to see how someone else tackles a painting problem."

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gombrich, E. H. Art and Illusion: A Study in the Psychology of Pictoral Representation.
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bollingen Foundation, 2000. 0691070008 / 9780691070001 Paperback Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Trade paperback. Light wear to covers and corners. Underlining and marginalia in pencil. 466pp.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Grant, Campbell. Rock Paintings of the Chumash (Modified Reprint Series).
EZ Nature Books, January 1993. 0945092288 / 9780945092285 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Rust cloth, 163pp. index. DJ in wrapper. Rock Paintings of the Chumash is a classic study which pioneered research on American Indian rock art and spurred worldwide interestin California Indian culture.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hale, Nathan Cabot. On the Perception of Human Form in Sculpture: A History of Figurative Understanding.
White Whale Press, 2000. 0964002922 / 9780964002920 Paperback Very Good 
4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Trade paperback. Inscription on front free page. Light scuffing to covers. No other markings. 122pp.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Handling, Piers; Academy of Canadian Cinema, . The Shape of Rage The Films of David Cronenberg
General Pub Co, 1983. 0773611371 / 9780773611375 Paperback Very Good 
Back cover crease to top corner. No markings. No creasing to spine. 216 pp.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Harris-Fernandez, Al and Sylvia Yount, Bo Bartlett. Bo Bartlett.
Columbus Museum/Marquand Books, 2002. 1882650158 / 9781882650156 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ 
Black cloth. No markings. 104pp. DJ in wrapper. "With justifiable pride, the Columbus Museum presents the book Bo Bartlett and the exhibition Heartland: Paintings by Bo Bartlett, 1978-2002. The painter Bo Bartlett, a native of Columbus, Georgia, has garnered acclaim for his work in New York, Philadelphia, and elsewhere in the country, and we are honored to share his art with new audiences nationwide through these two complementary productions and a coast-to-coast tour of the exhibition."

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Heneage, Simon. Sidney Sime: Master of the Mysterious.
Thames and Hudson, 1980. 0500271542 / 9780500271544 Oversized Paperback Very Good 
No markings. 96pp. index.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hill, Robert. Stained Glass: Music for the Eye.
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1979. 0295956992 / 9780295956992 Paperback Very Good 
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Trade paperback. Light wear to covers, and corners. No markings. 108pp.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hongnam Kim. The Life of a Patron: Zhou Lianggong (1612-1672) and the Painters of Seventeenth-Century China.
China Institute Gallery, China Institute In A, 1996. 0965427005 / 9780965427005 Paperback Very Good 
No markings. 223pp. biblio.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



Store Hours:
Monday thru Saturday 10am-6pm
Sunday 12pm - 6pm

The Store is Located at:
18954 Front St., Suite 100 Poulsbo, WA 98370

Near the corner of Front St. and Jensen Sts. next door to the Bead Store.

Phone:
(360) 779-9773

Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com